activated sludge respiration inhibition test

Russian translation: тест на потребление кислорода микроогранизмами активного ила

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activated sludge respiration inhibition test
Russian translation:тест на потребление кислорода микроогранизмами активного ила
Entered by: Anastasia Borisoglebskaya

13:43 Nov 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / экотоксичность
English term or phrase: activated sludge respiration inhibition test
выражение встречается в паспорте безопасности вещества. в разделе Экологическая информация.
based on dibenzoyl peroxide 78%
Ecotoxicity
Fish - acute toxicity, 96h - LC50 = 2.0 mg/l
Bacteria - activated sludge respiration inhibition test EC50 = 35 mg/l.

что это за тест такой - видимо подавляется рост каких-то бактерий?
Anastasia Borisoglebskaya
Испытание на ингибирование потребления кислорода активным илом
Explanation:
ISO 8192:1986
Water quality; Test for inhibition of oxygen consumption by activated sludge
Specified a method for assessing the inhibitory effect of a test material. This effect may include the effect on respiration and nitrification. This method gives information on inhibitory or stimulatory effects after a short exposure of the test material on activated sludge micro-organisms. It is applicable to chemical substances which are soluble under the conditions of the test.
Selected response from:

Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Испытание на ингибирование потребления кислорода активным илом
Olena Bilonoh
3исследование ингибирования процесса дыхания клеток активного ила
Cherepanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исследование ингибирования процесса дыхания клеток активного ила


Explanation:
токсически действуют на активный ил и нарушают процесс дыхания клеток ила. Поэтому рекомендуется удалять их на стадии предварительной очистки. Однако ...
www.ogbus.ru/authors/Shkundina/Shkundina_1.pdf

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Дима, вчитайтесь в то, что у вас написано: получается, что ил - это клеточный организм :)
1 day 20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Испытание на ингибирование потребления кислорода активным илом


Explanation:
ISO 8192:1986
Water quality; Test for inhibition of oxygen consumption by activated sludge
Specified a method for assessing the inhibitory effect of a test material. This effect may include the effect on respiration and nitrification. This method gives information on inhibitory or stimulatory effects after a short exposure of the test material on activated sludge micro-organisms. It is applicable to chemical substances which are soluble under the conditions of the test.

Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: А еще лучше - потребления кислорода микроорганизмами активного ила
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search