Human N flux Mton yr-1

Russian translation: Антропогенный азот, Мт/год

11:08 Jul 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Human N flux Mton yr-1
Доброго времени суток.

Контекст: серия графиков.

https://www.nationalgeographic.org/projects/out-of-eden-walk...

Nitrogen to coastal zone
Human N flux Mton yr-1

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:Антропогенный азот, Мт/год
Explanation:
Или "млн т/год".
Мт - мегатонна, yr-1 - год в минус первой степени, т. е. в знаменателе дроби.
Имеется в виду поступление антропогенного азота в прибрежные воды Мирового океана, приводящее к их эвтрофикации.
Selected response from:

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Кирилл.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Антропогенный азот, Мт/год
Kirill Ivanovskiy
4образование азота от человеческой деятельности, мегатонн в год в минус первой степени
Vadym Urasov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human n flux mton yr-1
образование азота от человеческой деятельности, мегатонн в год в минус первой степени


Explanation:
Азот образуется, например, при сгорании ископаемого топлива

Vadym Urasov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human n flux mton yr-1
Антропогенный азот, Мт/год


Explanation:
Или "млн т/год".
Мт - мегатонна, yr-1 - год в минус первой степени, т. е. в знаменателе дроби.
Имеется в виду поступление антропогенного азота в прибрежные воды Мирового океана, приводящее к их эвтрофикации.

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Кирилл.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Nikitina
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search