reverse heat network

Russian translation: сеть центрального охлаждения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse heat network
Russian translation:сеть центрального охлаждения
Entered by: Michael Sarni

13:22 Jan 23, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: reverse heat network
District cooling can be seen as a reverse heat network that functions on largely similar principles to those of district heating.

Сеть обратного теплоносителя?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
сеть центрального охлаждения
Explanation:
см https://www.benuk.net/District-Cooling-Networks.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-23 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Охлаждение на уровне жилого квартала можно представить в виде сети центрального охлаждения, работающей по принципу сетей центрального отопления.
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сеть центрального охлаждения
Michael Sarni
3тепловая сеть обратного (по отношению к сетям отопления) действия
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тепловая сеть обратного (по отношению к сетям отопления) действия


Explanation:
Т. е. она распределяет не тепло, а холод

District cooling is the cooling equivalent of district heating. Working on broadly similar principles to district heating, district cooling delivers chilled water to buildings like offices and factories needing cooling.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_cooling

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сеть центрального охлаждения


Explanation:
см https://www.benuk.net/District-Cooling-Networks.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-23 15:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Охлаждение на уровне жилого квартала можно представить в виде сети центрального охлаждения, работающей по принципу сетей центрального отопления.

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr

neutral  Mikhail Zavidin: получается центральное охлаждение — это сеть центрального охлаждения… масло — это такое масло
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search