They can also be provided from

Russian translation: такие инициирующие факторы/причины могут исходить от органов власти… на основании…

10:39 Jan 24, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: They can also be provided from
Таблица "Possible stakeholders, their role in SHCP and strategy for engagement"

(SHCP - Strategic heating and cooling planning)
Local (municipal/civic)
authority:

ENGAGEMENT STRATEGY:

Engaged based on drivers for the
SHCP. These can be local demands
such as energy poverty, air pollution
and lack of access to energy. They can
also be provided from national (or
state/provincial) authorities in terms
of mandatory assessment of DHC
potentials or regulation.

Не совсем понимаю, к чему относится "they" во фразе "They can also be provided from..."

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:такие инициирующие факторы/причины могут исходить от органов власти… на основании…
Explanation:
drivers — тут инициирующие факторы/причины



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2021-01-24 11:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто инициативы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2021-01-24 11:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Инициаторами для… могут быть органы власти, которые могут действовать на основании...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2021-01-24 12:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если точнее drivers это скорее движущие факторы/причины
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1такие инициирующие факторы/причины могут исходить от органов власти… на основании…
Mikhail Zavidin
3Их могут также предоставлять [госорганы...]
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Их могут также предоставлять [госорганы...]


Explanation:
they=drivers [for the SHCP]

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they can also be provided from
такие инициирующие факторы/причины могут исходить от органов власти… на основании…


Explanation:
drivers — тут инициирующие факторы/причины



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2021-01-24 11:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто инициативы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2021-01-24 11:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Инициаторами для… могут быть органы власти, которые могут действовать на основании...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2021-01-24 12:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если точнее drivers это скорее движущие факторы/причины

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
52 mins
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search