nuisance dusts

Russian translation: слабофиброгенные пыли

12:01 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Environment & Ecology / health hazards
English term or phrase: nuisance dusts
в перечне отрицательных воздействий на здоровье человека
olganet
Russian translation:слабофиброгенные пыли
Explanation:
Определения:

"***Nuisance dust***, or inert dust, can be defined as dust that contains less than 1% quartz. Because of its low content of silicates, nuisance dust has a long history of having little adverse effect on the lungs. Any reaction that may occur from nuisance dust is potentially reversible. However, excessive concentrations of nuisance dust in the workplace may reduce visibility (e.g., iron oxide), may cause unpleasant deposits in eyes, cars, and nasal passages (e.g., portland cement dust), and may cause injury to the skin or mucous membranes by chemical or mechanical action."
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/silicacrystalline/dust/chapter_1.ht...

Goodquarry Article
"***Nuisance dust*** may be described as the coarse fraction of airborne particulates, typically greater than about 20 µm , although there is no standard definition. The Environment Agency167 states that particles >30 - 50 µm tend to be deposited quickly and as such this particle size approximates to annoyance, or nuisance dust. Such settled particles may show up as a deposit on clean surfaces such as cars and window ledges. "
http://www.quarry.leeds.ac.uk/goodquarry/article.asp?id=53&n...

Air Contaminants-Chapter 296-62-Part H
"(1) In contrast to fibrogenic dusts which cause scar tissue to be formed in lungs when inhaled in excessive amounts, so-called “nuisance” dusts have a long history of little adverse effect on lungs and do not produce significant organic disease or toxic effect when exposures are kept under reasonable control. "
http://www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/generaloccupationalhealth/...

Т.е. nuisance dust -- просто не приводящая к заболеваниям органов дыхания (нефиброгенная).

В отечественной классификации типов пыли этой категории ближе всего соответствует "слабофиброгенная пыль"

О СОВЕРШЕНСТВОВАНИИ СИСТЕМЫ РАССЛЕДОВАНИЯ И УЧЕТА ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЬНЫХ ЗАБОЛЕВАНИЙ В РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ
"9. Содержание в воздухе рабочей зоны аэрозолей преимущественно фиброгенного действия, асбестсодержащих пыль: фактическая
концентрация, ПДК, кратность превышения
9.1. Пыли выраженно- и умеренно фиброгенные (А)
9.2. *** Пыли слабофиброгенные ***(В)
9.3. Асбестсодержащие пыли"
http://trudoohr.h11.ru/law/doc00211.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2слабофиброгенные пыли
Elena Ivanjushina
4вредные пылеобразные вещества
Prima Vista
3 +1вредная пыль (или вредные виды пыли)
Leila Usmanova
3вредная для здоровья пыль
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вредная пыль (или вредные виды пыли)


Explanation:
Дословный перевод

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
33 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
4 hrs

disagree  Martinique: Сорри, но согласно определениям, она как раз получается наименее вредная
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вредные пылеобразные вещества


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вредная для здоровья пыль


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
слабофиброгенные пыли


Explanation:
Определения:

"***Nuisance dust***, or inert dust, can be defined as dust that contains less than 1% quartz. Because of its low content of silicates, nuisance dust has a long history of having little adverse effect on the lungs. Any reaction that may occur from nuisance dust is potentially reversible. However, excessive concentrations of nuisance dust in the workplace may reduce visibility (e.g., iron oxide), may cause unpleasant deposits in eyes, cars, and nasal passages (e.g., portland cement dust), and may cause injury to the skin or mucous membranes by chemical or mechanical action."
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/silicacrystalline/dust/chapter_1.ht...

Goodquarry Article
"***Nuisance dust*** may be described as the coarse fraction of airborne particulates, typically greater than about 20 µm , although there is no standard definition. The Environment Agency167 states that particles >30 - 50 µm tend to be deposited quickly and as such this particle size approximates to annoyance, or nuisance dust. Such settled particles may show up as a deposit on clean surfaces such as cars and window ledges. "
http://www.quarry.leeds.ac.uk/goodquarry/article.asp?id=53&n...

Air Contaminants-Chapter 296-62-Part H
"(1) In contrast to fibrogenic dusts which cause scar tissue to be formed in lungs when inhaled in excessive amounts, so-called “nuisance” dusts have a long history of little adverse effect on lungs and do not produce significant organic disease or toxic effect when exposures are kept under reasonable control. "
http://www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/generaloccupationalhealth/...

Т.е. nuisance dust -- просто не приводящая к заболеваниям органов дыхания (нефиброгенная).

В отечественной классификации типов пыли этой категории ближе всего соответствует "слабофиброгенная пыль"

О СОВЕРШЕНСТВОВАНИИ СИСТЕМЫ РАССЛЕДОВАНИЯ И УЧЕТА ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЬНЫХ ЗАБОЛЕВАНИЙ В РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ
"9. Содержание в воздухе рабочей зоны аэрозолей преимущественно фиброгенного действия, асбестсодержащих пыль: фактическая
концентрация, ПДК, кратность превышения
9.1. Пыли выраженно- и умеренно фиброгенные (А)
9.2. *** Пыли слабофиброгенные ***(В)
9.3. Асбестсодержащие пыли"
http://trudoohr.h11.ru/law/doc00211.html

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: А может -- "нетоксичная и нефиброгенная"? (www.medinfo.ru/price/ap98_3.shtml; zakon.weldteam.ru/docs/sanpin/701san98.htm; ...ПДК нетоксичных и нефиброгенных пылей в воздухе рабочей зоны...)
4 hrs
  -> не вполне уверена, но похоже, токсичность и фиброгенность подпадают под разную классификацию. (Надо бы дальше разобраться, но времени сейчас нет). Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search