hold the space

Russian translation: "быть" с нами / молиться за нас / поддержать нас

16:57 Oct 16, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: hold the space
Доброго времени суток.

We are here tonight to expand into a dimension of love. There are many spiritual beings in this room here to **hold the space**; they are allowing you to feel what it will feel like in the year 2012. Whatever you feel you create; if you feel good you create well. When you are not feeling good the creation is never quite so good. Do not forget the negative emotions and feelings; you need to be there and to hold those feelings. Once again, if you can hold the feeling, all will release and let go. You are all on your journey into a new world, a completely new world, a completely new point of view. With no-one to tell you “no” or say “you are only dreaming”.

hold the space - поддерживать необходимую атмосферу?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:"быть" с нами / молиться за нас / поддержать нас
Explanation:
“Holding the space” simply means maintaining the present moment by virtue of your thoughts and words and deeds. Very simply it is how you are projecting in each moment. We all do it constantly. Mothers and Fathers hold the space for their families. Friends hold the space for each other. It’s whatever you’re doing to keep your present reality in place. Think of a mother watching silently over her children as they play. She might go about the house, working unnoticed, making the home peaceful and perfect. All the while, her thoughts and intentions are on her children’s safety and well-being. With her sixth sense, she’s listening for sounds that might indicate the children are in need of something or facing danger. This is holding the space.

http://www.lynnkindlercoaching.com/2010/09/dink-181-holding-...
http://kundaliniyogabootcamp.com/holding-the-space/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-10-17 07:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holding the Space (for someone) is a well-known phrase in spiritual teachings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2011-10-18 04:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы еще добавил "сопереживать (за кого-либо)".
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Bakytbek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4охранять покой, защищать, создавать мир и спокойствие
Vyacheslav Lomaev
3"быть" с нами / молиться за нас / поддержать нас
Bakytbek
4 -1наполняют / пронизывают пространство
Katia Gygax
4 -1создавать пространство
splotnik
3сохраняют пространство
erika rubinstein
4 -1Что-то вроде "имеют место быть" или просто "присутствуют"
Premjernik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Что-то вроде "имеют место быть" или просто "присутствуют"


Explanation:
т.к. дословный перевод - "занимают место"

Premjernik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bakytbek: "Hold the space" means to be present in the moment and project unconditional love for someone ...
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сохраняют пространство


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: удерживают его?
6 mins

disagree  Bakytbek: "Hold the space" means to be present in the moment and project unconditional love for someone Это не моя личная интерпретация (см. мой ответ ниже). А в вашем случае, получается "находятся в этой комнате, чтобы сохранять пространство"? Это бессмыслица.
11 hrs
  -> Hold the space means hold the space! Все остальное - это интерпретация, причем ваша личная. Я перевожу, а не гадаю...,

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
создавать пространство


Explanation:
В первом предложении речь идет о расширении измерения любви, т.ч, на мой взгляд, вполне уместно говорить о создании креативного духовного пространства.

splotnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bakytbek: "Hold the space" means to be present in the moment and project unconditional love for someone
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
наполняют / пронизывают пространство


Explanation:
по сути просто занимают или "оккупируют". Было бы удобно сказать "одухотворяют", если бы рядом не было духовных сущностей.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bakytbek: Holding the Space (for someone) подразумевает присутствие в текущем моменте и сопереживание за кого-то.
20 hrs
  -> Извините, это отсебятина и интерпретациа, а не перевод. Вы новый человек, посоветовала бы вам научиться себя вести и для начала понаблюдать а не хамить всем подряд.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
охранять покой, защищать, создавать мир и спокойствие


Explanation:
Создавать для кого-либо безопасное пространство (как ангел-хранитель).

Example sentence(s):
  • When we hold the space for someone we are just present, listening, and validating. We aren't judging, giving advice or offering a solution. We are just there holding their pain, their anguish, their joy, their space.
  • the basic idea is that a calm, focused, loving person can protect a space in which the laboring/birthing person can do what she needs to do

    Reference: http://www.live-happier.com/2009/11/holding-space.html
    Reference: http://www.firsttheegg.com/parenting-as-holding-the-space/
Vyacheslav Lomaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"быть" с нами / молиться за нас / поддержать нас


Explanation:
“Holding the space” simply means maintaining the present moment by virtue of your thoughts and words and deeds. Very simply it is how you are projecting in each moment. We all do it constantly. Mothers and Fathers hold the space for their families. Friends hold the space for each other. It’s whatever you’re doing to keep your present reality in place. Think of a mother watching silently over her children as they play. She might go about the house, working unnoticed, making the home peaceful and perfect. All the while, her thoughts and intentions are on her children’s safety and well-being. With her sixth sense, she’s listening for sounds that might indicate the children are in need of something or facing danger. This is holding the space.

http://www.lynnkindlercoaching.com/2010/09/dink-181-holding-...
http://kundaliniyogabootcamp.com/holding-the-space/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-10-17 07:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holding the Space (for someone) is a well-known phrase in spiritual teachings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2011-10-18 04:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы еще добавил "сопереживать (за кого-либо)".

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Bakytbek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search