hold those feelings

Russian translation: принимать (не отгонять) эти чувства

02:42 Oct 17, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: hold those feelings
Доброго времени суток.

We are here tonight to expand into a dimension of love. There are many spiritual beings in this room here to hold the space; they are allowing you to feel what it will feel like in the year 2012. Whatever you feel you create; if you feel good you create well. When you are not feeling good the creation is never quite so good. Do not forget the negative emotions and feelings; you need to be there and to ***hold those feelings***. Once again, if you can hold the feeling, all will release and let go. You are all on your journey into a new world, a completely new world, a completely new point of view. With no-one to tell you “no” or say “you are only dreaming”.

Спустя несколько абзацев автор пишет:

Allow the love to flow and where you feel any pain in your body or any pain in your heart ***just let it come and let it go, let the feelings come and let the feelings go***. When love flows in, what is not love must flow out and release. This is your journey, moving more and more into love. This is the most important of the relationships that you have inside yourself, the relationship between father and mother and the better this relationship works, the better you feel on the inside and the better you create your reality. We are here to heal the masculine energies, for these are the holding energies; these are the energies that allow you to experience life in the way that you dream your life. Once again, the better you are held, the more safe and secure you feel. When you don't feel safe and secure within yourself, then you constantly create an unsafe and insecure world without.

hold those feelings - сдерживать чувства, т.е не давать им проявляться?

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:принимать (не отгонять) эти чувства
Explanation:
т.е. какие-бы чувства не возникали, не следует бояться, а принимать их, не отказываться, наблюдать за ними.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-17 08:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anywhere, anytime, in any situation (and your current situation is NOT an exception, opposed to how some of you may think), when you have a bad feeling, or any feeling which isn't complete peace and happiness, don't think about it, don't try to create some fictional, tricky way out of it, don't lie to yourself, don't try to force happiness on yourself by trying to say you supposed to feel good in a situation you obviously don't want to be in.

Just hold your feelings. What that means? Don't resist them, just feel them completely. Accept how you feel, and consciously feel it.

Because, when you feel bad, you feel that unconsciously. You may know why you feel bad, you may know the reason, but the very act of feeling bad is always an unconscious choice.

When you hold your feeling, you'll become present. You'll feel peace, you'll feel good, which is the best possible state according to the Law Of Attraction.

http://www.stevepavlina.com/forums/intention-manifestation/4...
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Bakytbek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5конторолировать негативные эмоции/чувства/держать негативные эмоции/чувства под контролем
splotnik
4принимать (не отгонять) эти чувства
Bakytbek
3удержать чувства
erika rubinstein
3запомнить эти ощущения
Greffier


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удержать чувства


Explanation:
т.е., наоборот, не сдерживаться, а на какой-то момент смириться с ними, сохранить

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Возможно даже "задержать" или "выдержать".
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Bakytbek: По-моему, удержать (сохранить) чувства и смириться с чувствами - не одно и тоже. Здесь "удержать" неверно, т.к. подразумевает "насильно удерживать в сознании", тогда как автор имеет ввиду лишь "не противиться чувствам". См. толковый словарь Ожегова и Даля
1 hr
  -> Когда вы даете дисэгри, у вас должны быть аргументы лингвистического характера, а не то, что вам кажется. Удержание ничего насильственного не подразумевает!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принимать (не отгонять) эти чувства


Explanation:
т.е. какие-бы чувства не возникали, не следует бояться, а принимать их, не отказываться, наблюдать за ними.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-10-17 08:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anywhere, anytime, in any situation (and your current situation is NOT an exception, opposed to how some of you may think), when you have a bad feeling, or any feeling which isn't complete peace and happiness, don't think about it, don't try to create some fictional, tricky way out of it, don't lie to yourself, don't try to force happiness on yourself by trying to say you supposed to feel good in a situation you obviously don't want to be in.

Just hold your feelings. What that means? Don't resist them, just feel them completely. Accept how you feel, and consciously feel it.

Because, when you feel bad, you feel that unconsciously. You may know why you feel bad, you may know the reason, but the very act of feeling bad is always an unconscious choice.

When you hold your feeling, you'll become present. You'll feel peace, you'll feel good, which is the best possible state according to the Law Of Attraction.

http://www.stevepavlina.com/forums/intention-manifestation/4...

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Bakytbek

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
запомнить эти ощущения


Explanation:
обычно так и вещают «врачеватели душ»

Greffier
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
конторолировать негативные эмоции/чувства/держать негативные эмоции/чувства под контролем


Explanation:
Т.е не давать негативным эмоциям и чувствам "засорять" энергетику и креативность. Уметь осознавать их - значит избавляться от них.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-10-17 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше так: умение осознавать их означает избавление от них.

splotnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search