child born for all the wrong reasons

Russian translation: не являетесь плодом любви

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child born for all the wrong reasons
Russian translation:не являетесь плодом любви
Entered by: splotnik

12:01 Nov 5, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: child born for all the wrong reasons
Доброго времени суток

It’s very important to make the husband complete; every father should have a husband component within himself, just like every mother should have a component of the wife complete within herself. This is part of the basics of self-love; if your mother and your father loved each other as husband and wife when you were a small child, then you will automatically know how to love and your relationships should flow easily. If this was not so, and your mother and father as husband and wife did not love each other, and you were a **child born for all the wrong reasons**, then you will have a very difficult time loving and relating

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
не являетесь плодом любви
Explanation:
...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-05 13:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ключевым моментом в предложении является любовь между отцом и матерью, а не запланированность "потомства".
Selected response from:

splotnik
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, splotnik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3не являетесь плодом любви
splotnik
3 +1нежеланный ребёнок
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
3 +1нежеланный ребенок
Svetlana Babrauskiene
4ребенок, которого произвели на свет из ложных побуждений
Katia Gygax
3родившийся вопреки желаниям
Andrew Vdovin
4 -1ребенок, появившийся на свет по незавидным причинам
OWatts


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нежеланный ребенок


Explanation:
как раз тот, кого родили не вовремя, не в тему и не к месту...

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
21 mins
  -> спасибо

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нежеланный ребёнок


Explanation:
вы были нежеланным ребёнком
вы появились на свет скорее вопреки желанию родителей

Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Sorry, didn't notice your additional versions.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не являетесь плодом любви


Explanation:
...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-05 13:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ключевым моментом в предложении является любовь между отцом и матерью, а не запланированность "потомства".

splotnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, splotnik.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Suspitsyn: а я поддержу вас. Мне кажется, что в этом тексте стоит сказать более "высокопарно", что ли, потому как весь текст у klp эзотерический, философский.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Vladys!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олексий!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
родившийся вопреки желаниям


Explanation:
ребенок, родившийся вопреки их (=родителей) желаниям (намерениям, планам и т.п.)

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ребенок, появившийся на свет по незавидным причинам


Explanation:
на основе значения, взятого из Мультитрана (хоть и не авторитетный источник, но содержит много полезной информации):
The state is almost always in the news - mostly for the wrong reasons.
Газеты часто говорят о стране - как правило по незавидным причинам.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=reason&sc=0&l1=1&l2=2
OWatts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katie_W: Ребенок появляется на свет по естественным причинам, а не по незавидным - так нельзя сказать по-русски
6 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ребенок, которого произвели на свет из ложных побуждений


Explanation:
Он может быть вполне желанным, но желанность может быть связана, например, с получением пособия или дешевого жилья, удержания мужчины и т.п.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search