many years behind the veil

Russian translation: за завесой незнания

16:44 Nov 5, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: many years behind the veil
Доброго времени суток

You have spent many years on planet earth; many years behind the veil and for many people on the planet the art of self-love is missing. Many parents have children for all the wrong reasons, or many parents did not know how to relate, and as we say, everything is a mirror. If your parents couldn’t relate, neither could their parents, and you also won’t be able to relate. So the secret of this is to get your mother and father, as husband and wife, relating to one another.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:за завесой незнания
Explanation:
так мне кажется. Долгие годы, конечно. Поскольку имеется в виду помеха зрению в смысле помехи пониманию, можно сказать также:
вы провели долгие годы в слепоте
или
долгие годы вы оставались слепцом / незнячим

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2011-11-07 14:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам тоже спасибо.
Selected response from:

Katia Gygax
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Катя.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1многие годы с пеленой перед глазами
splotnik
4за завесой незнания
Katia Gygax
3многие годы за занавесом
erika rubinstein
3многие годы жили в неведении
Oleksiy Markunin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
многие годы с пеленой перед глазами


Explanation:
Veil в данном случае как препятствие.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-11-05 16:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще лучше сказать "долгие годы".

splotnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: м...г...пелена не спадала с ваших глаз
2 hrs
  -> И так тоже хорошо. Спасибо, Vladys!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многие годы за занавесом


Explanation:
..

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многие годы жили в неведении


Explanation:
ИМХО =)

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за завесой незнания


Explanation:
так мне кажется. Долгие годы, конечно. Поскольку имеется в виду помеха зрению в смысле помехи пониманию, можно сказать также:
вы провели долгие годы в слепоте
или
долгие годы вы оставались слепцом / незнячим

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2011-11-07 14:32:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вам тоже спасибо.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Катя.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search