Why we get back what we give out

Russian translation: что посеешь, то и пожнешь

19:12 Jun 27, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: Why we get back what we give out
Доброго времени суток

LESSON 1. CONCENTRATION FINDS THE WAY.

Our two natures; one wants to advance; the other wants to pull us back. The one we concentrate on and develop determines what we will become. How you may change your whole career and accomplish miracles. We can be completely controlled by our concentrated thought. How can you make an "opportunity". One man's opportunity is usually another man's loss. A very beneficial practice. ***Why we get back what we give out***. A wonderful encouraging tonic. Every man that is willing to put forth the necessary effort can be a success. The man that is best prepared to do things. How to make your services always in demand. How to reach the top. The man selected to manage is not usually a genius. He does not possess any more talent than others. What he does possess that others do not. Why a few succeed and so many fail.

Спасибо
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:что посеешь, то и пожнешь
Explanation:
Почему бывает так: что посеешь, то и пожнешь?
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Почему к нам возвращается то, что мы раздаем.
erika rubinstein
4 +1Как аукнется, так и откликнется.
Elena Hershey
3что посеешь, то и пожнешь
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why we get back what we give out
Почему к нам возвращается то, что мы раздаем.


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hrybouskaya
3 mins

agree  Igor Boyko: Эрика, пока открывалась страничка я думал об этой фразе. Буква в букву.
31 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why we get back what we give out
Как аукнется, так и откликнется.


Explanation:
Это, конечно, если общий тон позволяет...

Elena Hershey
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: Почему (!) "Почему как аукивается так и откликивается" /// из исконного, русского!
2 mins
  -> а "откликивается" - это из какого языка слово? :))

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why we get back what we give out
что посеешь, то и пожнешь


Explanation:
Почему бывает так: что посеешь, то и пожнешь?

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Andrew.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search