A wonderful encouraging tonic

Russian translation: прекрасная стимулирующая методика

10:30 Jun 28, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: A wonderful encouraging tonic
Доброго времени суток

LESSON 1. CONCENTRATION FINDS THE WAY. Our two natures; one wants to advance; the other wants to pull us back. The one we concentrate on and develop determines what we will become. How you may change your whole career and accomplish miracles. We can be completely controlled by our concentrated thought. How can you make an "opportunity". One man's opportunity is usually another man's loss. A very beneficial practice. Why we get back what we give out. ***A wonderful encouraging tonic***. Every man that is willing to put forth the necessary effort can be a success. The man that is best prepared to do things. How to make your services always in demand. How to reach the top. The man selected to manage is not usually a genius. He does not possess any more talent than others. What he does possess that others do not. Why a few succeed and so many fail.

Спасибо
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:прекрасная стимулирующая методика
Explanation:
Смысла исходя из контекста (как я его вижу, очень ИМХО):

...прекрасная / превосходная тонизирующая / стимулирующая (психологическая) методика
Selected response from:

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Александра.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4чудесное поддерживающее укрепляющее
Laura Meyerovich
3прекрасная стимулирующая методика
Alexandra Schneeuhr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wonderful encouraging tonic
прекрасная стимулирующая методика


Explanation:
Смысла исходя из контекста (как я его вижу, очень ИМХО):

...прекрасная / превосходная тонизирующая / стимулирующая (психологическая) методика

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Александра.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wonderful encouraging tonic
чудесное поддерживающее укрепляющее


Explanation:
wonderful - чудесное
encouraging - поддерживающее
tonic - укрепляющее or бодрящее

Laura Meyerovich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search