they get a knock downwards

Russian translation: добивают

14:10 Jul 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: they get a knock downwards
Доброго времени суток

It is my opinion that with the right kind of training every man could be a success. It is really a shame that so many men and women, rich in ability and talent, are allowed to go to waste, so to speak. Some day I hope to see a millionaire philanthropist start a school for the training of failures. I am sure he could not put his money to a better use. In a year's time the science of practical psychology could do wonders for him. He could have agencies on the lookout for men that had lost their grip on themselves; that had through indisposition weakened their will; that through some sorrow or misfortune had become discouraged. At first all they need is a little help to get them back on their feet, but usually **they get a knock downwards** instead. The result is that their latent powers never develop and both they and the world are the losers

Спасибо
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:добивают
Explanation:
* можно поставить в русском тексте в кавычки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-07-19 14:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но обычно таких людей "добивают" (вместо того чтобы протянуть руку помощи)
Selected response from:

Gregory Kopylov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, On Air.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1добивают
Gregory Kopylov
4см. ниже
Katia Gygax
3получают порицание
Vaddy Peters
3они становятся изгоями
Sasha Surodeeva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
добивают


Explanation:
* можно поставить в русском тексте в кавычки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-07-19 14:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но обычно таких людей "добивают" (вместо того чтобы протянуть руку помощи)

Gregory Kopylov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, On Air.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
43 mins
  -> спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получают порицание


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-07-19 14:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неодобрение

Vaddy Peters

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
они становятся изгоями


Explanation:
или "их превращают в изгоев", что-нибудь в этом духе

Sasha Surodeeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
вместо этого они получают пинок
вместо этого их опускают еще ниже
вместо этого им мешают подняться

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search