PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

for the purpose of developing more life

Russian translation: чтобы обрести больше силы, любви и жизненной энергии

08:20 Jul 21, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: for the purpose of developing more life
Доброго времени суток

Practice inhaling long, deep breaths, not simply for the improvement of health, although that is no small matter, but also for the purpose of developing more power, more love, more life. All work assists in development.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:чтобы обрести больше силы, любви и жизненной энергии
Explanation:
"Обретать" в данном контексте, ИМХО, самый правильный глагол.
Selected response from:

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Yelena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1чтобы обрести больше силы, любви и жизненной энергии
Yelena Fukalova
3развивать жизненную энергию
Maksym Mirzabaiev
2чтобы сделать вашу жизнь более полной
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
развивать жизненную энергию


Explanation:


Maksym Mirzabaiev
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
чтобы сделать вашу жизнь более полной


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чтобы обрести больше силы, любви и жизненной энергии


Explanation:
"Обретать" в данном контексте, ИМХО, самый правильный глагол.

Yelena Fukalova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Yelena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: Имхо, "еще больше". Кроме того, developing необходимо увязать с development ("обретение"?) в последнем предложении. Но в целом согласен.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо! В последнем пред development можно вообще опустить: "Вся работа помогает в этом".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search