disconnected from what was actually going on in my life

Russian translation: которое не было связано с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disconnected from what was actually going on in my life
Russian translation:которое не было связано с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

11:25 Dec 13, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: disconnected from what was actually going on in my life
Доброго времени суток

When I discovered higher-consciousness healing, I had been suffering
for many years from a subtle but deep feeling of emotional hurt
and sadness that seemed completely ***disconnected from what was actually
going on in my life***. This feeling just would not go away, no matter how
much my outer life improved and no matter how much I worked on
my inner being with various therapeutic methods and intensive Buddhist
meditation. I had tried everything: psychoanalysis, bioenergetics, past-life
regression, aroma therapy, crystal therapy, emotional freedom technique,
cognitive-behavioral therapy, landmark education, mantra chanting,
brain-hemisphere synchronization, and Taoist energy and body work. No
matter what I did, the sadness always returned.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
которые не были связаны с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни
Explanation:
которые, казалось, совершенно не были связаны с тем, что происходило в моей жизни в действительности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-12-13 12:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините: которОе не былО связанО
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Наталья.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1которые не были связаны с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни
Natalia Volkova
5помимо того, что в действительностипроисходило в моей жизни
Vladimir Kl
4не имело ничего общего с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни
Yuliya Yuran
4совершенно обособленной от того, что происходило в моей реальной жизни
erika rubinstein
3что вырвало меня из обычного течения моей жизни
Tatiana Chernyak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
помимо того, что в действительностипроисходило в моей жизни


Explanation:
-

Vladimir Kl
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
совершенно обособленной от того, что происходило в моей реальной жизни


Explanation:
в действительности

или несообразной с тем...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не имело ничего общего с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни


Explanation:
.

Yuliya Yuran
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
которые не были связаны с тем, что на самом деле происходило в моей жизни


Explanation:
которые, казалось, совершенно не были связаны с тем, что происходило в моей жизни в действительности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-12-13 12:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините: которОе не былО связанО

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Наталья.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: Имхо, "которОе (ощущение - feeling)... не былО связанО". // Cпасибо на добром слове, Наташа. Только вот не занимаюсь я ни editing, ни proof-reading. :-)
9 mins
  -> Верно, спасибо, Андрей! При Вашей внимательности Вам надо быть редактором!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что вырвало меня из обычного течения моей жизни


Explanation:
Речь о том, что тяжелое эмоциональное состояние нарушило привычный ход жизни, и ни психоаналитики, ни запахотерапия, - ничто не помогало много лет вернуться к нормальному существованию

Tatiana Chernyak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search