and something other than what we think we are,

Russian translation: это что-то большее, чем мы представляем

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and something other than what we think we are,
Russian translation:это что-то большее, чем мы представляем
Entered by: Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)

19:31 Dec 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: and something other than what we think we are,
Доброго времени суток

By far the biggest part of our mind is our higher consciousness, because it
is unlimited and permeates the entire universe, including the minds of every
being. In this respect, we cannot talk about our higher consciousness
as something personal or individual. It is something we share with every
other being in the universe. It is outside of us ***and something other than
what we think we are, yet it is also inside of us and the core of our being.
Most of us are unaware of the presence of the higher consciousness, and it
is the aim of every genuine spiritual path to make us fully aware of it
Mikhail Korolev
это что-то большее, чем мы представляем
Explanation:
это что-то большее, чем мы представляем, часть вселенной, но также и часть нас самих, наше естество.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-12-20 09:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я думаю, это совершенно обычная игра слов в английском. мне тоже не совсем понятно, почему it сопоставляется we, но в общем и целом, перевод примерно такой:
это что-то большее, чем мы представляем, часть вселенной, но также и часть нас самих, наше естество.
Selected response from:

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Мария.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1и нечто иное, чем то, что мы о себе думаем
Vladimir Kl
4и нечто отличное от того представления, кем по нашему разумению мы на самом деле являемся
Yakov K.
4это что-то большее, чем мы представляем
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
3не похоже на то, чем мы, по нашему мнению, являемся
Andrew Vdovin
3это не то, что мы себя считаем
Tatiana Chernyak
3это выходит за пределы нашего "я"
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
это выходит за пределы нашего "я"


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
это не то, что мы себя считаем


Explanation:
Это вне нас и это не то, чем мы себя считаем, и в то же время это внутри нас и оно - стержень нашего бытия.



Tatiana Chernyak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не похоже на то, чем мы, по нашему мнению, являемся


Explanation:
Как-то так...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
это что-то большее, чем мы представляем


Explanation:
это что-то большее, чем мы представляем, часть вселенной, но также и часть нас самих, наше естество.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-12-20 09:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я думаю, это совершенно обычная игра слов в английском. мне тоже не совсем понятно, почему it сопоставляется we, но в общем и целом, перевод примерно такой:
это что-то большее, чем мы представляем, часть вселенной, но также и часть нас самих, наше естество.

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Мария.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Мне тоже кажется, что смысл именно такой, но вот никак не могу понять, почему написано "...what we think we are", а не "what we think it is".


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и нечто иное, чем то, что мы о себе думаем


Explanation:
Это вне нас и нечто...

Vladimir Kl
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катя

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и нечто отличное от того представления, кем по нашему разумению мы на самом деле являемся


Explanation:
где-то так...

Yakov K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search