makes successful

Russian translation: даровать успех

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make successful
Russian translation:даровать успех
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:44 Sep 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: makes successful
Sitting alone at night in secret study;
it is placed on the brass tripod.
A slight flame comes out of the emptiness
and makes successful that which should
not be believed in vain.
The wand in the hand is placed
in the middle of the tripod’s legs.
With water he sprinkles both the hem
of his garment and his foot.
A voice, fear; he trembles in his robes.
Divine splendor; the god sits nearby.

Это из Нострадамуса. Не совсем понятен смысл.
Andrew Vdovin
дарует успех тому, вера во что не должна быть тщетной
Explanation:
Иначе говоря, способствует тем мечтам и надеждам, которые слишком хороши, чтобы не сбыться. Возможно, просто "воплощает в явь".


If you study the predictions of Nostradamus you will come to learn that his predictions are more likely to come true when they relate directly to France. If anything he was French and made his predictions from his home in France. He was not giving the world a handbook of predictions for the next millennium. He was telling the people of France what he saw would happen to them over the course of his predictions. St. Louis is the largest city in the world named after anything that is French. Therefore, it falls into the realm of his predictions.

Why are his predictions so accurate? In his first two quatrains he told exactly how he did it but no one seems to believe him or they would have made a serious effort at duplicating his work. His first quatrain describes his method of divination as follows:

Estant assis de nuiet secret estude
Seul reposй sur la selle d'aerain;
Flambe exiguл sortant de solitude
Fait prosperer qui n'est а croire vain.

Это французский текст -- по оригиналу, вероятно, будет легче смысл уточнить. Если он однозначен. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-09-09 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но толкователи сходятся в том, что тут речь о самих предсказаниях. В первом катрене описывается, как он писал свои пророчества: смотрел на пламя, и это пламя помогало ему увидеть грядущее, сделать его варианты более явственными.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4и удается то,
Denis Kiselev
3Приносит успех
Yuri Grachev
3дарует успех тому, вера во что не должна быть тщетной
Kirill Semenov
3и помогает осуществиться тому, как бы несбыточно
Umutay Midinova
2ведет к цели
Asya Sokirko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и удается то,


Explanation:
во что не верят зря

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дарует успех тому, вера во что не должна быть тщетной


Explanation:
Иначе говоря, способствует тем мечтам и надеждам, которые слишком хороши, чтобы не сбыться. Возможно, просто "воплощает в явь".


If you study the predictions of Nostradamus you will come to learn that his predictions are more likely to come true when they relate directly to France. If anything he was French and made his predictions from his home in France. He was not giving the world a handbook of predictions for the next millennium. He was telling the people of France what he saw would happen to them over the course of his predictions. St. Louis is the largest city in the world named after anything that is French. Therefore, it falls into the realm of his predictions.

Why are his predictions so accurate? In his first two quatrains he told exactly how he did it but no one seems to believe him or they would have made a serious effort at duplicating his work. His first quatrain describes his method of divination as follows:

Estant assis de nuiet secret estude
Seul reposй sur la selle d'aerain;
Flambe exiguл sortant de solitude
Fait prosperer qui n'est а croire vain.

Это французский текст -- по оригиналу, вероятно, будет легче смысл уточнить. Если он однозначен. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-09-09 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но толкователи сходятся в том, что тут речь о самих предсказаниях. В первом катрене описывается, как он писал свои пророчества: смотрел на пламя, и это пламя помогало ему увидеть грядущее, сделать его варианты более явственными.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ведет к цели


Explanation:
Легкое пламя является из пустоты и ведет к той цели, в которую не до"лжно верить всуе.
Т.е., кто-то делает нечто, и достигает в этом успеха. Мне кажется, здесь речь идет об алхимии, но я совсем не спец в Нострадамусах и иже с ними.

Asya Sokirko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Приносит успех


Explanation:
Я сижу ночью, один, в тайном кабинете,
Опершись на медную подставку,
Язычок пламени, выходящий из одиночества,
Приносит успех тому, кто верит не напрасно.

...




    Reference: http://lib.ru/INOOLD/NOSTRADAMUS/centuries.txt
Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
и помогает осуществиться тому, как бы несбыточно


Explanation:
оно не казалось

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search