under the terms and subject to the conditions

Russian translation: на условиях (данного Соглашения)

12:34 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Letter of Credit
English term or phrase: under the terms and subject to the conditions
... the Bank is willing to issue the Letter of Credit for the account of the Borrower and to make the Loan to the Borrower under the terms and subject to the conditions of this Agreement.

имеет ли смысл здесь как-то разделять эти тёрмз энд кондишенз
Max Sher
Russian Federation
Russian translation:на условиях (данного Соглашения)
Explanation:
Keep it simple!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
yo brother
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2на условиях (данного Соглашения)
Vladimir Pochinov
4в соответствии с положениями и при выполнении условий
xxxTatiana Nero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на условиях (данного Соглашения)


Explanation:
Keep it simple!

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
yo brother

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Угу.
2 mins

agree  nrabate
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в соответствии с положениями и при выполнении условий


Explanation:
Прошу прощения за "буквоедство", но здесь может быть разница. По-русски и terms, и conditions можно перевести как условия, но смысл оригинала в том, что, возможно, в тексте соглашения предусмотрены обычные положения контракта - ты мне то, а я тебе это, но еще и дополнительные условия (я тебе то, а ты мне это, но только если рак свистнет после 25 мая и т.д.). Если контрактное условие не наступило, то и контракт в силу вступить не может.

Мне кажется, будет точнее последовать за текстом оригинала и перевести по отдельности.

xxxTatiana Nero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search