In an international environment

Russian translation: rephrase the sentence

19:43 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: In an international environment
*In аn international environment* where financial statement presentation can differ significantly from country to country, EBITDA gives a consistent measure.
Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Russian translation:rephrase the sentence
Explanation:
В то время как системы financial statement presentation разных стран часто имеют серьезные отличия, EBITDA обеспечивает...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rephrase the sentence
Konstantin Kisin
3 +3на международном уровне
Alexander Delaver
4 +1в международных условиях
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1в международном контексте
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4в международном окружении
Anneta Vysotskaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in an international environment
на международном уровне


Explanation:
Думаю, что так можно.

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aluf: I was typing the very same phrase :)
8 mins

agree  Mjul_a
12 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 day 36 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in an international environment
rephrase the sentence


Explanation:
В то время как системы financial statement presentation разных стран часто имеют серьезные отличия, EBITDA обеспечивает...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 min

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 min

agree  Blithe
7 hrs

neutral  Aluf: обеспечивает too strong of a word here that may be misleading, some say "Consequently, EBITDA is being used as an accounting gimmick to dress up a company's earnings. "
9 hrs
  -> ну мой ответ скорей не в этом слове а в идее, "обеспечивает" можно заменить на "позволяет" , "создает возможность", "может служить как" и тд и тп

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an international environment
в международном окружении


Explanation:
Звучит некрасиво, но тем не менее, это приянтое выражение

Для менеджмента важно учитывать
и международное окружение.

свои услуги и продукцию к характеристикам того или иного международного окружения, руководители организации должны научиться понимать факторы каждой ...

межличностного общения и интеллектуальными способностями, заинтересованные в работе в международном окружении с периодами проживания за границей" ...

... на том, что к основным достижениям трансформации международного окружения в результате последовательного преодоления последствий "холодной войны" и ...


    Reference: http://www.spsl.nsc.ru/win/frnew/shp/ppt1/Management.files/s...
    Reference: http://www.gtnews.ru/cgi/news/view.cgi?id=14012&cat_id=2&pri...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в международных условиях


Explanation:
Только 26 апреля презентация IEDC - Bled School of Management в ...
... сфокусированный на общий менеджмент в международных условиях. ... Передовой
учебный план с акцентом на общем менеджменте в международных условиях ...
www.begin.ru/db/b2/ 619F440906140CFDC3256D8D00206C38/doc.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
Интерфакс > Рейтинг экологической ответственности > Эксклюзив
... неаккуратность в реализации, то в международных условиях любая неаккуратность,
любое пренебрежение деталями в реализации приводит к потере доверия. ...
www.interfax.ru/r/B/exclusive/ 297.html?menu=A&id_issue=10735180 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Маяк | Морская политика России
... РУКША: Конечно. Мы всегда говорим, что именно морской транспорт - единственный -
работает четко в международных условиях труда, в международных ...
www.radiomayak.ru/schedules/6852/16197.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Новый рейтинг от USNews: America’s Top Business Schools 2006 ...
... Учебный план сфокусирован на общий менеджмент в международных условиях.
Обучение проводится на английском языке специалистами из лучших бизнес-школ ...
eduabroad.ru/mba - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Еще можно "в условиях международной конкуренции" - если контекст позволяет - Вам виднее.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an international environment
в международном контексте


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search