trailing stop loss order

Russian translation: следящий стоп-лосс

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing stop loss order
Russian translation:следящий стоп-лосс
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

07:33 Jul 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / FOREX
English term or phrase: trailing stop loss order
This is from material on Forex trading.
Context: "You can place a stop loss order but *the trailing stop loss* is only available in the Standard Account and once you have set your take profit level, you cannot change it."

Suggestion for Russian translation will be appreciated.
Anna Makhorkina
United States
следящий стоп
Explanation:
говорю как трейдер, это условный приказ на продажу/покупку, который меняется в зависимости от стоимости инструмента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-31 07:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как правило приказ выставляется на сумму, которая выше или ниже текущей цены на заданную сумму в пунктах или процентах. Он как бы "следует" за котировкой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-31 07:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utrade.ru/orders/foreign.html
http://fintraining.ru/print.php?sid=1822

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-31 07:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "следящий стоп-лосс"
это выглядит "сленгово", но широко используется
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2скользящий стоп
Zamira B.
4следящий стоп
Vadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
следящий стоп


Explanation:
говорю как трейдер, это условный приказ на продажу/покупку, который меняется в зависимости от стоимости инструмента

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-31 07:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как правило приказ выставляется на сумму, которая выше или ниже текущей цены на заданную сумму в пунктах или процентах. Он как бы "следует" за котировкой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-31 07:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.utrade.ru/orders/foreign.html
http://fintraining.ru/print.php?sid=1822

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-31 07:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или "следящий стоп-лосс"
это выглядит "сленгово", но широко используется

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
скользящий стоп


Explanation:
Скользящий стоп (Trailing Stop-Loss) - используется для того, чтобы защищать капитал от косвенных убытков, связанных с "испарением" прибыли; другими словами, скользящий стоп позволяет прибыли расти и ограничивает ее "испарение" на определенном уровне. Применяется для управления прибылями.

http://www.absolut-broker.ru/trading/easy/faq.shtml?letter=С


trailing stop loss
Definition

A complex stop-loss order in which the stop loss price is set at some fixed percentage below the market price. If the market price rises, the stop loss price rises proportionately, but if the stock price falls, the stop loss price doesn't change. This technique allows an investor to set a limit on the maximum possible loss without setting a limit on the maximum possible gain, and without requiring paying attention to the investment on an ongoing basis.
http://www.investorwords.com/5044/trailing_stop_loss.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-31 07:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Трейлинг стоп:

Трейлинг Стоп - Торговля - Руководство MetaTrader 4 - Трейдерам ...- [ Translate this page ]Стоп Лосс предназначен для минимизации потерь в том случае, ... Для автоматизации этого процесса используется Трейлинг Стоп (Trailing Stop). ...
www.falanga.ru/resource/section56/section275/3416.html - 28k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-31 07:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Плавающий стоп

Stop Loss, Take Profit оредера MetaTrader 4 - FinForce- [ Translate this page ]Значит, для того, чтобы сработал стоп лосс для позиции на покупку, необходимо, ... Trailing Stop является плавающим стоп ордером с фиксированным ...
finforce.ru/ru/trader/metatrader/documentations/114/ - 22k -


Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Я тоже недавно искала по тем же ссылкам
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Катя

agree  Leanida: чаще встречается, чем "следящий"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search