trailing period

Russian translation: за предшествующие (четыре) квартала

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing period
Russian translation:за предшествующие (четыре) квартала
Entered by: Igor Antipin

21:43 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trailing period
English term or phrase: trailing period
В одном издании публикуются профили компаний, указаны их разные статистические данные, и вот речь идет о каком-то периоде:

12 months trailing period has been used for all calculations with 2009 trailing period from July 1, 2008 until June 30, 2009

Как его "по батюшке" по-русски?

Отсчётный период?

Спасибо.
Vitals
Lithuania
за предшествующие (четыре) квартала
Explanation:
Trailing 12 months figures are generated using the last interim or quarterly report a company has issued before the date in question.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Предшествующий
The Misha
3текущий период
Oxana_V
3за предшествующие (четыре) квартала
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Предшествующий


Explanation:
as in trailing 12 month earnings - доход за предшествующие 12 месяцев, and as opposed to forward earning - т.е. прогнозируемый доход на будущее. Definitely not текущий. This is a fairly standard term in finance.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за предшествующие (четыре) квартала


Explanation:
Trailing 12 months figures are generated using the last interim or quarterly report a company has issued before the date in question.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/trailing-twelve-months
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
текущий период


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-12-01 00:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of time periods, the most recently completed time period. For example, trailing twelve months would be the twelve-month period which ended on the final day of last month...
http://www.investorwords.com/5829/trailing.html
... The P/E ratio is equal to a stock's market capitalization divided by its after-tax earnings over a 12-month period, usually the trailing period but occasionally the current or forward period.
http://www.investorwords.com/3656/P_E_ratio.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2009-12-01 06:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последние 12 месяцев
Trailing Twelve Months - TTM -- данные за прошлые 12 месяцев http://www.stockportal.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=11051
TTM - это скользящие (об этом говорит слово "trailing") последние 12 месяцев, а не 12 месяцев какого-то определенного года.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2009-12-01 06:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Общая доходность за календарный год рассчитывается агентством M. путем деления величины изменения стоимости чистых активов фонда, NAV, за календарный год (исходя из того, что весь доход и капитальная прибыль реинвестируются), на первоначальное значение NAV. Соответственно, при расчете общей доходности за другой период времени (к примеру, за последние 12 месяцев – trailing total return) берется изменение NAV за этот период и первоначальная величина NAV на начало этого периода. Если специально не указано, что общая доходность скорректирована с учетом "начальной" или "конечной" нагрузки, показатель общей доходности не учитывает этих сборов...
http://www.k2kapital.com/training/dictionary/eng_rus_invest/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2009-12-01 06:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trailing_twelve_months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2009-12-01 17:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n finance, the trailing twelve months (TTM) is a moving measurement calculated using a company's interim or quarterly reports together with its annual report to show the twelve months of income statement data trailing the end date of an interim or quarterly report. This figure is calculated by analysts because quarterly and interim reports typically only show income statements covering 3, 6 or 9 months; because it does not represent a full year, this data can be skewed by seasonal (or cyclical) trading patterns, giving a less representative picture of a company's trading than income statement data covering 12 months...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2009-12-01 17:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потери в Распределительной сети (OÜ Jaotusvõrk) за текущие 12 месяцев к концу финансового года снизились до уровня 8,3%, что является самым низким уровнем за историю концерна Eesti Energia.http://www.powerplant.ee/rus_01_1_270407.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2009-12-01 18:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы перевела: данные последних текущих 12 месяцев, а имменно с 1 июля 2008 по 30 июля 2009 года, взяты для расчета (данных) текущего 2009 года.

Oxana_V
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Your explanation is perfectly fine, but the translation offered isn't. The very meaning of "trailing" is the one that PRECEDES a certain period or moment in time. There is nothing current about it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the advice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search