national rate

Russian translation: (в тексте - опечатка) читать: notional rate / условная ставка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national rate / notional rate
Russian translation:(в тексте - опечатка) читать: notional rate / условная ставка
Entered by: Dmitri Lyutenko

18:01 Feb 24, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: national rate
Annual Equivalent Rate is the national rate which illustrates what the Gross rate would be if interest were paid and compounded each yars
esperansa_2008
(в тексте - опечатка) читать: notional rate / условная ставка
Explanation:
В данном контексте использование некоей "национальной ставки" - не имеет логики и смысла.

notional rate = условная ставка.

AER (Annual Equivalent Rate) is a notional rate that illustrates what the annual rate of interest would be if the interest was compounded each time it was paid. Where interest is paid annually, the quoted rate and the AER are the same.
http://boards.fool.co.uk/aer-annual-equivalent-rate-is-a-not...

The gross rate is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax at the rate specified by law. AER stands for the Annual Equivalent Rate and is a notional rate that illustrates what the contractual interest rate would be if interest was paid and compounded on an annual basis.
http://www.citibank.co.uk/personal/banking/saveinvest/saving...

"Annual Equivalent Rate" "notional rate"
About 3,280 results
http://www.google.com/#q="Annual Equivalent Rate" "notional ...

"Annual Equivalent Rate" "national rate"
About 207 results
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="Annual Equiva...
Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(в тексте - опечатка) читать: notional rate / условная ставка
Dmitri Lyutenko
4 +1национальная ставка
Marina Aidova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
национальная ставка


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ievgeniia Gres
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(в тексте - опечатка) читать: notional rate / условная ставка


Explanation:
В данном контексте использование некоей "национальной ставки" - не имеет логики и смысла.

notional rate = условная ставка.

AER (Annual Equivalent Rate) is a notional rate that illustrates what the annual rate of interest would be if the interest was compounded each time it was paid. Where interest is paid annually, the quoted rate and the AER are the same.
http://boards.fool.co.uk/aer-annual-equivalent-rate-is-a-not...

The gross rate is the contractual rate of interest payable before the deduction of income tax at the rate specified by law. AER stands for the Annual Equivalent Rate and is a notional rate that illustrates what the contractual interest rate would be if interest was paid and compounded on an annual basis.
http://www.citibank.co.uk/personal/banking/saveinvest/saving...

"Annual Equivalent Rate" "notional rate"
About 3,280 results
http://www.google.com/#q="Annual Equivalent Rate" "notional ...

"Annual Equivalent Rate" "national rate"
About 207 results
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="Annual Equiva...

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1424
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: Very convincing, indeed.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search