...the Bank shall be entitled, thus not obliged to debit...

Russian translation: ...банк имеет право, (но) при этом не обязан...

18:11 Jul 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Соглашение между банком и клиентом
English term or phrase: ...the Bank shall be entitled, thus not obliged to debit...
The Client shall keep with the current account opened in the Bank sufficient funds for settlement of Transaction payments. Should the funds available in the current account indicated by the Client be insufficient for settlement of payment obligations deriving from the Transaction, the Bank shall be entitled, thus not obliged to debit the amount to be paid by the Client from any other account opened with the Bank belonging to the Client.
Roman Maksimov
Latvia
Russian translation:...банк имеет право, (но) при этом не обязан...
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо Татьяна за оперативный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Банк наделен правом, по своему усмотрению,.....
Mikhail Abramkin
3...банк имеет право, (но) при этом не обязан...
Tatiana Grehan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the bank shall be entitled, thus not obliged to debit...
...банк имеет право, (но) при этом не обязан...


Explanation:
ИМХО

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Спасибо Татьяна за оперативный ответ!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the bank shall be entitled, thus not obliged to debit...
Банк наделен правом, по своему усмотрению,.....


Explanation:
ИМХО, - попытка передать суть фрагмента, отступив от пословного перевода))

Mikhail Abramkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Михаил, интересная формулировка! Мне думается, что это всё-таки деловой, если не скажать финансовый, документ и отходить далеко от источника не следует





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search