by means of occurrence of debt stock

Russian translation: см. ниже

15:06 Jul 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: by means of occurrence of debt stock
X effects any substantial change in its capital structure by means of the issuance or occurrence of debt or preferred stock or other securities convertible into or exchangeable for, debt or preferred stock; or
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
здесь речь идет о термине "debt or preferred stock" - долговые или привилегированные ценные бумаги (или, далее, иные ценные бумаги, конвертируемые в таковые).
Почему - потому что в предложении речь идет об изменениях в capital structure .
"Возникновение долга" тут ни при чем, если компания получит кредит в банке, это не будет являться "существенным изменением" структуры ее капитала, это же очевидно. Выпуск акций или долговых ценных бумаг - другое дело.

т.е. звучит примерно как "в случае выпуска долговых (т.е. облигации и т.п., debt stock) или привилегированных ценных бумаг (preferred stock) ***
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
3посредством возникновения долга
Mikhail Zavidin
3путем возникновения долговых обязательств
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
путем возникновения долговых обязательств


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by means of occurrence of debt
посредством возникновения долга


Explanation:
stock не следует включать в выражение, он относится только к фразе preferred stock

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 290

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
здесь речь идет о термине "debt or preferred stock" - долговые или привилегированные ценные бумаги (или, далее, иные ценные бумаги, конвертируемые в таковые).
Почему - потому что в предложении речь идет об изменениях в capital structure .
"Возникновение долга" тут ни при чем, если компания получит кредит в банке, это не будет являться "существенным изменением" структуры ее капитала, это же очевидно. Выпуск акций или долговых ценных бумаг - другое дело.

т.е. звучит примерно как "в случае выпуска долговых (т.е. облигации и т.п., debt stock) или привилегированных ценных бумаг (preferred stock) ***


Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Elena Va: Да, компания находится на этапе оптимизации структуры капитала :-) Стандартная ситуация :-) На счет кредитов не совсем согласна. Но в данном случае это не важно :-)
6 days
  -> Спасибо, Елена!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search