direct proceeds of any indebtedness

Russian translation: поступления, по которым возникают обязаетльства по их возврату (подтверженные...)

16:47 Sep 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: direct proceeds of any indebtedness
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Agreement, at any time and from time to time prior to the Closing, including on the Closing Date, Seller shall be permitted to cause the Company and any of its Subsidiaries to distribute to Seller (directly or indirectly, and by way of dividend or otherwise) all or any portion of the cash and cash equivalents held by the Company or any of its Subsidiaries; except that, any cash held by the Company or any of its Subsidiaries that are the direct proceeds of any indebtedness for borrowed money (whether evidenced by a note, bond, or other written instrument by which the Company or any of its Subsidiaries is obligated to repay such borrowed money) that is incurred after the date hereof by the Company or any of its Subsidiaries may not be distributed to Seller...

которые являются непосредственными поступлениями (?) от любой задолженности по заемным средствам?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:поступления, по которым возникают обязаетльства по их возврату (подтверженные...)
Explanation:
В английском языке есть такое понятие:
Indebtedness for Borrowed Money
“Indebtedness For Borrowed Money”....means: (a) all obligations of such Person for borrowed money, (b) all obligations of such Person evidenced by bonds, debentures, notes or similar instruments and (c) all guarantee obligations of such Person with respect to Indebtedness For Borrowed Money of others. https://definedterm.com/a/definition/45057

В скобках исходного текста у нас как раз и указан пункт b этого определения. Т.е. речь идет об обязательствах возврата, подтвержденных в определенной форме. Если компания занимает деньги, но не закрепляет это в каким-либо образом - нету никаких обязательств, и этот долг нельзя будет взыскать (деньги остаются в компании). Например, от лица компании кто-то одалживает у друга-миллиардера определенную сумму, но это нигде не засвидетельствовано. По такому долгу обязательств по возврату не будет.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-19 19:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и со слова "поступления" не сразу понятно, что это какие-то заимствования. Поэтому и дополнено, что по этим поступлениям возникают обязательства по их возврату
Selected response from:

Viktoria Kitsun
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктория!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3поступления, по которым возникают обязаетльства по их возврату (подтверженные...)
Viktoria Kitsun
3прямые поступления от любой задолженности
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прямые поступления от любой задолженности


Explanation:
которые представляют прямые поступления от любой задолженности по заемным средствам


    https://www.eg-online.ru/article/88389/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
тут оригинал, конечно, путаный. Но, тем не менее, формулировка "поступления от задолженности", мягко говоря, не совсем понятна
Я бы перевел это как
"поступления, связанные с возникновением задолженности в форме заимствования денежных средств"
В данном случае: например, компания разместила облигационный заем, получила деньги, но не имеет права передавать такие деньги Seller'у, (т.к. формально эти средства должны быть однажды выплачены владельцам облигаций).

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поступления, по которым возникают обязаетльства по их возврату (подтверженные...)


Explanation:
В английском языке есть такое понятие:
Indebtedness for Borrowed Money
“Indebtedness For Borrowed Money”....means: (a) all obligations of such Person for borrowed money, (b) all obligations of such Person evidenced by bonds, debentures, notes or similar instruments and (c) all guarantee obligations of such Person with respect to Indebtedness For Borrowed Money of others. https://definedterm.com/a/definition/45057

В скобках исходного текста у нас как раз и указан пункт b этого определения. Т.е. речь идет об обязательствах возврата, подтвержденных в определенной форме. Если компания занимает деньги, но не закрепляет это в каким-либо образом - нету никаких обязательств, и этот долг нельзя будет взыскать (деньги остаются в компании). Например, от лица компании кто-то одалживает у друга-миллиардера определенную сумму, но это нигде не засвидетельствовано. По такому долгу обязательств по возврату не будет.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-19 19:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и со слова "поступления" не сразу понятно, что это какие-то заимствования. Поэтому и дополнено, что по этим поступлениям возникают обязательства по их возврату

Viktoria Kitsun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктория!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search