retainer

Russian translation: держатель средств

16:03 Nov 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / tender, bidding procedure/requirements
English term or phrase: retainer
In the event the overseas bidder is having an Agent/Representative/Retainer/Associate in India, the bidder should furnish the name and address of their Agent/ Representative/ Retainer/ Associate in India and clearly indicate nature and extent of services to be provided by such an Agent/ Representative/ Retainer/Associate in India and also stating in their bids whether the Agent/ Representative/ Retainer/Associate is authorized to receive any commission.
tagarelo
Ukraine
Russian translation:держатель средств
Explanation:
Юридическое/физическое лицо, которое по предварительному договора принимает на хранение денежные средства от другого физического/юридического лица, и распоряжается ими так, как указано в договоре.
Selected response from:

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нанятый посредник
IrinaN
4держатель средств
Igor Volosyanoy
3 -1слуга
Vladyslav Golovaty
2представитель на гонораре
Anna Krasnopeeva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
держатель средств


Explanation:
Юридическое/физическое лицо, которое по предварительному договора принимает на хранение денежные средства от другого физического/юридического лица, и распоряжается ими так, как указано в договоре.

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
слуга


Explanation:
либо адвокат для ведения дела

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: При чем здесь слуга? Почему бы тогда не лакей?
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
представитель на гонораре


Explanation:
"A retainer agreement is a work for hire contract. It falls between a one-off contract and permanent employment, which may be full-time or part-time.[1] Its distinguishing feature is that the client or customer pays in advance for professional work to be specified later. The purpose of a retainer fee is to ensure payment for future services or work to be rendered."



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retainer_agreement
Anna Krasnopeeva
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нанятый посредник


Explanation:
агент/представитель/нанятый посредник/компаньон (последнее - только если в тексте уже отдельно есть партнер как partner)

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search