Federal Monitor

Russian translation: федеральный инспектор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Federal Monitor
Russian translation:федеральный инспектор
Entered by: Evgeny Andreyev

09:15 Mar 20, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Federal Monitor
"Thank you for contacting the NYCHA Federal Monitor, Bart Schwartz."
For "Monitor": Translate this as someone monitoring or overseeing the work of NYCHA

Коллеги, здравствуйте! Помогите правильно подобрать рус. эквивалент должности "Monitor"
Evgeny Andreyev
Russian Federation
федеральный инспектор
Explanation:
вполне себе
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4федеральный инспектор
danya
4федеральный контролер
Mikhail Zavidin
4 -1федеральный советник
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3 -2правительственный надзиратель
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal monitor
федеральный инспектор


Explanation:
вполне себе

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 369

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal monitor
федеральный контролер


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 398

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
federal monitor
федеральный советник


Explanation:
+

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо большое!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: В функции данного должностного лица не входит давать советы. Даже платные :-)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
federal monitor
правительственный надзиратель


Explanation:
Правительственный надзиратель, приближенный к CIVA (в данном случае префект региона Эльзас), контролирует активность организации... https://www.linguee.ru/русский-английский/перевод/тюремный н...

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=kbn5AgAAQBAJ&pg=PA394&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-20 11:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну тогда Федеральный монитор

Федеральный монитор Питер Зимрот, назначенный судом в 2014 году для контроля за работой Департамента полиции, объявил о ... https://www.arikagan.com/news-ny-2-june-2016-1491.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 59 mins (2019-03-21 10:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

разве при "Джен Эйр" были телевизоры?

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: omg
20 mins
  -> более мирно см. выше

disagree  Boris Shapiro: Я поражаюсь вашим ссылкам, коллега. Ещё бы на "Джен Эйр" сослались - там тоже есть слово monitor. ;-)
21 hrs
  -> согласен, до "Джен Эйр" нам всем еще расти и расти :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search