Capping the Bank’s liability

Russian translation: ограничение ответственности банка

13:44 Apr 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / bank service agreement
English term or phrase: Capping the Bank’s liability
The Bank is liable for late or incorrect crediting of money to the recipient/ recipients accounts or unjustified refusal to execute instruction on money transfer through the fault of the Bank. The Bank pays a penalty (in the form of a fine) in the amount of 0.01% of the transaction amount in favor of the Customer, but not more than 3 (three) monthly calculation indicators. The Parties agree that the payment of the forfeit shall be made by the bank also in order to cover losses (real damage) that the Customer may incur in the event of improper performance by the Bank of the Customer instruction or unreasonable refusal to execute it, and the bank does not make other payments for damages in excess of the forfeits (exclusive penalty).

Note: Capping the Bank’s liability is not acceptable to the OSCE!
arinaotm
Russian translation:ограничение ответственности банка
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-04-01 14:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, имеется ввиду размер ответственности
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4установление верхней границы ответственности банка
Sergei Kvardakov
3ограничение ответственности банка
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capping the bank’s liability
ограничение ответственности банка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-04-01 14:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, имеется ввиду размер ответственности

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capping the bank’s liability
установление верхней границы ответственности банка


Explanation:
Установление верхней границы ответственности банка неприемлемо для ОБСЕ!

Sergei Kvardakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search