Tainted Donations and Substantial Donors

Russian translation: Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи значительных сумм

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tainted Donations and Substantial Donors
Russian translation:Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи значительных сумм

15:29 Dec 6, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-12-10 07:54:55 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Tainted Donations and Substantial Donors
Заголовок подпункта. Возник вопрос с адекватным переводом определения "Tainted". На ум приходит вариант "недобросовестные" или "с корыстным умыслом", но хотелось бы ясности. Заранее спасибо!
Artyom Abmetko
Belarus
Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи значительных сумм
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2019-12-06 18:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен вариант:
Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи с надежной репутацией.

Нужно попытаться проанализировать контекст.
Selected response from:

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, хорошая формулировка.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи значительных сумм
Vadim Zotov
3взносы со стороны дискредитировавших себя лиц и надежные доноры/источники финансирования
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tainted donations and substantial donors
взносы со стороны дискредитировавших себя лиц и надежные доноры/источники финансирования


Explanation:
конечно хорошо бы было ознакомится с содержимым пункта

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Разве substantial относится не к крупным взносам?
17 mins
  -> Спасибо. Возможно, крупные, или значительные

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tainted donations and substantial donors
Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи значительных сумм


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2019-12-06 18:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен вариант:
Пожертвования сомнительного происхождения и жертвователи с надежной репутацией.

Нужно попытаться проанализировать контекст.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо, хорошая формулировка.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Karymshakova
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search