Question about numbers

Russian translation: variants

15:18 Jan 29, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Question about numbers
Dear colleagues, I am currently coordinating a multilingual project. One of the language combinations is English > Russian.

I am having a doubt about how to localize numbers correctly.

1 USD (1 dollar)
10 USD (10 dollars)
10.99 USD (ten dollars and ninety nine cents)
1,000 USD (one thousand dollars)
10,000 USD (ten thousand dollars)
100,000 USD (hundred thousand dollars)
1,000,000 USD (one million dollars)

How would you write those numbers correctly in Russian?

Many thanks in advance!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Russian translation:variants
Explanation:
1 USD — 1 долл. США
10 USD — 10 долл. США
10.99 USD  — 10,99 долл. США
1,000 USD  — 1000 долл. США (without non-breaking space for numbers less than 9999)
10,000 USD — 10 000 долл. США
100,000 USD — 100 000 долл. США
1,000,000 USD  — 1 000 000 долл. США

Instead of долл. США you could use долларов США as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2020-01-29 15:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: (without non-breaking space for numbers less than 10,000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2020-01-29 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is desirable to use non-breaking spaces instead ordinary spaces everywhere between the groups and before units
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variants
Mikhail Zavidin
4amount presentation
Vadim Zotov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
question about numbers
variants


Explanation:
1 USD — 1 долл. США
10 USD — 10 долл. США
10.99 USD  — 10,99 долл. США
1,000 USD  — 1000 долл. США (without non-breaking space for numbers less than 9999)
10,000 USD — 10 000 долл. США
100,000 USD — 100 000 долл. США
1,000,000 USD  — 1 000 000 долл. США

Instead of долл. США you could use долларов США as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2020-01-29 15:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: (without non-breaking space for numbers less than 10,000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 мин (2020-01-29 15:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is desirable to use non-breaking spaces instead ordinary spaces everywhere between the groups and before units

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexios Theodorov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Volia
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
question about numbers
amount presentation


Explanation:
The most formal way used in contracts:

1 USD - 1,00 (Одна целая и 00/100) долларов США
10.00 USD - 10,00 (Десять целых и 00/100) долларов США
10.99 USD - 10,99 (Десять целых и 99/100) долларов США
1,000 USD - 1 000,00 (Одна тысяча целых и 00100) долларов США
10,000 USD - 10 000,00 (Десять тысяч целых и 00/100) долларов США
100,000 USD - 100 000,00 (Сто тысяч целых и 00/100) долларов США
1,000,000 - 1 000 000,00 (Один миллион целых и 00/100) долларов США

You may use ‘00 cents’ instead of ‘00/100’.




Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search