reduced submissions or other contingency or fallback policies or arrangements

Russian translation: см. ниже

10:24 Aug 13, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: reduced submissions or other contingency or fallback policies or arrangements
Здравствуйте,
очень нужна помощь с переводом "reduced submissions or other contingency or fallback policies or arrangements".
Это фраза из определения "Screen Rate Replacement Event" в кредитном договоре.


"Screen Rate Replacement Event" means, in relation to a Screen Rate:
(b) the administrator of that Screen Rate determines that that Screen Rate should be calculated in accordance with its reduced submissions or other contingency or fallback policies or arrangements and either:
(i) the circumstance(s) or event(s) leading to such determination are not (in the reasonable opinion of the Majority Lenders and the Obligors) temporary; or
(ii) that Screen Rate is calculated in accordance with any such policy or arrangement for a period no less than one month; or
Nataliya Trembach
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Фигуру речи эту можно перевести так (а ниже некоторые пояснения):

Случай, когда администратор Публикуемой ставки определяет, что Публикуемая ставка (Screen rate) должна быть определена в соответствии с Политикой, применяемой в случае получения недостаточного количества вводных данных (reduced submission policy), Политикой для особых ситуаций (contingency policy) или Политикой возврата к ранее установленной ставке (fallback policy)

Screen rate определяется на основании вводных, которые предоставляют участвующие банки - contributor banks
The ICE LIBOR (LIBOR) methodology is designed to produce an average rate that is representative of the rates at which large, leading internationally active banks with access to the wholesale, unsecured funding market could fund themselves

Соответственно, reduced submissions policy определяет что делать, когда вводных меньше чем обычно
In the event that IBA receives fewer than the expected number of
submissions by the time that LIBOR is due to be published, the
Reduced Submissions Policy would apply.


contingency policy - определяет что делать, если от банков будет получено совсем мало данных (или вообще никаких данных)
IBA currently has in place a contingency plan which specifies that if inputs are received from fewer than 4 banks (or no inputs are received), a new rate for that day will not be calculated.

fallback policy - определяет, какую ставку публиковать, если публикуемую ставку невозможно получить в регулярном порядке. Т.е.

If Screen Rate unavailable, then
Interpolated Screen Rate

failing which
Screen Rate for shortened Fallback Interest Period

failing which
Interpolated Screen Rate for shortened Fallback Interest Period

failing which
Historic Screen Rate for shortened Fallback Interest Period



и так до упора

Примерно можно почитать здесь, но в целом это не относится к сути Вашего договора, это стандартные положения

https://www.treasurers.org/ACTmedia/ACTGuide_BBenchmarksSupp...

Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3см.
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
в соответствии с политиками или мероприятиями в отношении случаев отклонения в сторону снижения требуемого числа предложений от банков в целях ее калькуляции, или направленными на преодоление непредвиденных ситуаций или восстановления работоспособности/нейтрализации неисправностей


Note: the Screen Rate administrators (for LIBOR and EURIBOR) have reduced submissions/fallback policies
which could be triggered if fewer than the usually required number of banks contributed submissions for the
calculation of the relevant rate
. These policies generally prescribe that their use would be published by the
administrator either on the relevant screen page or (in the case of LIBOR) as the administrator deems
appropriate.
https://www.lma.eu.com/application/files/3815/4540/4296/LMA_...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 398

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Фигуру речи эту можно перевести так (а ниже некоторые пояснения):

Случай, когда администратор Публикуемой ставки определяет, что Публикуемая ставка (Screen rate) должна быть определена в соответствии с Политикой, применяемой в случае получения недостаточного количества вводных данных (reduced submission policy), Политикой для особых ситуаций (contingency policy) или Политикой возврата к ранее установленной ставке (fallback policy)

Screen rate определяется на основании вводных, которые предоставляют участвующие банки - contributor banks
The ICE LIBOR (LIBOR) methodology is designed to produce an average rate that is representative of the rates at which large, leading internationally active banks with access to the wholesale, unsecured funding market could fund themselves

Соответственно, reduced submissions policy определяет что делать, когда вводных меньше чем обычно
In the event that IBA receives fewer than the expected number of
submissions by the time that LIBOR is due to be published, the
Reduced Submissions Policy would apply.


contingency policy - определяет что делать, если от банков будет получено совсем мало данных (или вообще никаких данных)
IBA currently has in place a contingency plan which specifies that if inputs are received from fewer than 4 banks (or no inputs are received), a new rate for that day will not be calculated.

fallback policy - определяет, какую ставку публиковать, если публикуемую ставку невозможно получить в регулярном порядке. Т.е.

If Screen Rate unavailable, then
Interpolated Screen Rate

failing which
Screen Rate for shortened Fallback Interest Period

failing which
Interpolated Screen Rate for shortened Fallback Interest Period

failing which
Historic Screen Rate for shortened Fallback Interest Period



и так до упора

Примерно можно почитать здесь, но в целом это не относится к сути Вашего договора, это стандартные положения

https://www.treasurers.org/ACTmedia/ACTGuide_BBenchmarksSupp...



Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search