commodity desk

Russian translation: специализированные департаменты анализа товарных рынков

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity desk
Russian translation:специализированные департаменты анализа товарных рынков
Entered by: Natalya Zelikova

22:01 Oct 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: commodity desk
Рекламная презентация банка:

Our customers are traders in commodity and capital goods. Our competitive advantage comes from our:
Superior understanding of target markets
Strong relationship with counterparts
Specialized commodity desks
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
специализированные департаменты анализа товарных рынков
Explanation:

специализированные департаменты (отделы, группы?) анализа (и прогнозирования?) товарных рынков

или специализированные департаменты анализа и движения товаров

Похоже, их функция заключается в анализе рынков для конкретных товаров.

Our commodity desks expect that only at $25/barrel might OPEC ease the output restraint so as not to choke off demand.
...
More broadly, our commodity desks report that they sense that demand is starting to improve for the first time since the global financial crisis began two years ago.
...
http://www.opals.ru/GEFdata/digests/19990913-mon.html

Материал о развитии внутрироссийского рынка товаров, предоставленный Департаментом анализа и прогнозирования товарных рынков Минэкономики России.
www.marketingandresearch.ru/archive/1998,3/guriev.htm
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1специализированные департаменты анализа товарных рынков
artyan
3подразделения, специализирующиеся на группах товаров
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialized commodity desks
подразделения, специализирующиеся на группах товаров


Explanation:
Здесь desk - отдел, отделение, подразделение, команда.

К сожалению не знаю, как лучше это все вместе обозвать!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специализированные департаменты анализа товарных рынков


Explanation:

специализированные департаменты (отделы, группы?) анализа (и прогнозирования?) товарных рынков

или специализированные департаменты анализа и движения товаров

Похоже, их функция заключается в анализе рынков для конкретных товаров.

Our commodity desks expect that only at $25/barrel might OPEC ease the output restraint so as not to choke off demand.
...
More broadly, our commodity desks report that they sense that demand is starting to improve for the first time since the global financial crisis began two years ago.
...
http://www.opals.ru/GEFdata/digests/19990913-mon.html

Материал о развитии внутрироссийского рынка товаров, предоставленный Департаментом анализа и прогнозирования товарных рынков Минэкономики России.
www.marketingandresearch.ru/archive/1998,3/guriev.htm

artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search