high calibre executives for whom we recognise there is an international market

Russian translation: признанные на международном уровне

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high calibre executives for whom we recognise there is an international market
Russian translation:признанные на международном уровне
Entered by: tanyazst

14:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: high calibre executives for whom we recognise there is an international market
I translated it as: руководители высокого ранга, пользующиеся спросом на международном рынке

Does anyone have a better idea?? Thanks!!
Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
признанные на международном уровне
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2признанные на международном уровне
tanyazst
5Not for grading
Andrey Belousov (X)
4руководители высокого класса/уровня, востребованные на международном рынке
Mikhail Kropotov
4см. внизу
Kirill Romanenko


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
признанные на международном уровне


Explanation:
"

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
42 mins

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
13 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Please see my note to asker!
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Man, I like what you've got

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 139

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. внизу


Explanation:
высокопоставленные руководители/топ-менеджеры, для которых действительно существует международный рынок

Kirill Romanenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Golovin: я бы сказал, которые действительно пользуются спросом на международном рынке
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
руководители высокого класса/уровня, востребованные на международном рынке


Explanation:
If you'd like to translate the "we recognize" part, try this:

руководители высокого класса/уровня, которые, как нам известно, востребованы на международном рынке

"высокого *ранга*" works as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-06 11:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Карьера управляющих отелями начинается в Швейцарии
\"ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЫ В ОБЛАСТИ ГОСТИНИЧНОГО И ТУРИСТИЧЕСКОГО БИЗНЕСА - САМЫЕ ВОСТРЕБОВАННЫЕ НА МЕЖДУНАРОДНОМ РЫНКЕ ТРУДА\"
http://www.votpusk.ru/edit/4/20010303051.asp?ID=85&SID=4&TID...

Российские специалисты могут и должны быть востребованными на международном рынке труда.
http://www.morflot.org/archive/2003/5/economy.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-06 11:23:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Какие именно, пока члены совета не рассказывают, но надеются, что это поможет вузу выпускать специалистов, востребованных на международном рынке.
http://www.orion-tv.ru/cgi-bin/index.pl?in=FNl&m=10&d=6&id=4...

Для исполнения мечты надо искать престижные вузы, готовящие востребованных на международном рынке специалистов.
http://www.STUDYABROAD.ru/dig12/2.htm

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search