successfully

Russian translation: тогда можно сказать "Нам удалось..."

20:14 Apr 7, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: successfully
context: we successfully accessed the US debt capital markets.

Я перевожу: мы получили доступ на рынки привлечённого капитала

Вопрос: как и куда засунуть "successfully"?
мы успешно получили доступ - как то не совсем по-русски. Поделитесь идеями пожалуйста!
Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Russian translation:тогда можно сказать "Нам удалось..."
Explanation:
или "Мы с успехом организовали выход.."
Selected response from:

Mike Levin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9тогда можно сказать "Нам удалось..."
Mike Levin
3 +3no need to translate it here
Konstantin Kisin
4Успешно вышли на рынки
EugeneXP
4mi uspeshno rabotaem na rinkah...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1успешно присоединились
Anneta Vysotskaya
2 +1преуспели в получении доступа
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
преуспели в получении доступа


Explanation:
in case you insist

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ;)
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no need to translate it here


Explanation:
Even in english there is no point in saying that, in Russian it's even more useless.

Мы получили доступ, или мы вышли на рынки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 20:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

успешно добились доступа if you insist :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

добились успеха в получении доступа... :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Levin: Совершенно верно! "successfully" - слово-паразит. Кстати, лучше сказать "рынки долгового капитала"
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Nik-On/Off
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: agree with omitting the ugly thing :)
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
тогда можно сказать "Нам удалось..."


Explanation:
или "Мы с успехом организовали выход.."

Mike Levin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova: с нам удалось
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andrej: "Нам удалось выйти" - поддерживаю полностью. Разные "мы получили доступ", "добились доступа" и т.д. - не русский язык, а кальки с английского.
25 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Не согласен с тем, что successfully всегда слово-паразит. Можно выйти на рынок и понести убытки. Как вариант: "Мы успешно начали деятельность/работу в США на рынках..."
9 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Очень даже по-русски...
10 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: that sounds like "we managed to", which is not quite (or always) the same thing
11 hrs

agree  olganet
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
успешно присоединились


Explanation:
как вариант

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergei

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi uspeshno rabotaem na rinkah...


Explanation:
i'd keep 'uspeshno' - good 'strong' word for advertising (and that's what it is).
Sorry, no Cyrllic now.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Успешно вышли на рынки


Explanation:


EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search