maintenance of a management system

Russian translation: Наши научные исследования не дают подтверждения (обоснования) для системы управления, которая...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Our science doesn't support maintenance of a management system that assumes...
Russian translation:Наши научные исследования не дают подтверждения (обоснования) для системы управления, которая...
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

18:17 May 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / general expression
English term or phrase: maintenance of a management system
"Our science doesn't support maintenance of a management system (расходы на систему регулирования ресурсов?) that assumes tuna from the eastern Atlantic remain in the eastern Atlantic, and tuna from the western Atlantic remain in the west," said chief researcher Barbara Block, of Stanford University, US.
Roman
Наши научные исследования не дают подтверждения (обоснования) для системы управления, которая ...
Explanation:
... которая считает, что (грубо говоря) восточно-атлантический тунец остается в восточной атлантике, а западно-атлантический - в западной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-03 09:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так: С точки зрения науки, необоснованно сохранение/поддержание системы управления, которая считает.....
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Наши научные исследования не дают подтверждения (обоснования) для системы управления, которая ...
Mikhail Kropotov
3см. ниже
Andrej


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Наша наука не поддерживает работу с системой управления ресурсами....

Рыба - ресурс, которым надо управлять.

Andrej
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Наши научные исследования не дают подтверждения (обоснования) для системы управления, которая ...


Explanation:
... которая считает, что (грубо говоря) восточно-атлантический тунец остается в восточной атлантике, а западно-атлантический - в западной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-03 09:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или так: С точки зрения науки, необоснованно сохранение/поддержание системы управления, которая считает.....

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search