high-sea longliners

Russian translation: судна ярусного океанического лова

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-sea longliners
Russian translation:судна ярусного океанического лова

21:07 May 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / type of fishing
English term or phrase: high-sea longliners
"We cannot conserve the western Atlantic population without protecting these fish in the central Atlantic. Or put another way, eastern fishers, particularly high-seas longliners (особенно ловля в открытом море на больших промысловых судах?), may be impacting on western recovery."
Roman
судна ярусного океанического лова
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-02 21:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

судна ярусного лова в открытом море

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-03 05:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

longliner
мор. судно для ярусного лова
рыб. судно ярусного лова; ярусник
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=longl...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5below + not for grading
Sergei Tumanov
3судна ярусного океанического лова
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
судна ярусного океанического лова


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-02 21:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

судна ярусного лова в открытом море

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-03 05:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

longliner
мор. судно для ярусного лова
рыб. судно ярусного лова; ярусник
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=longl...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Actually Nik-On/Off I am reasonably certain that "longliners" here is referring to the fisherman themselves. It's jargon of sort (just like "highliner" means a successful fisherman).
47 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longliners
below + not for grading


Explanation:
merriam-webster:

Main Entry: long-lin·er
Pronunciation: -"lI-n&r
Function: noun
: one that fishes with a longline; also : a fishing vessel used in long-lining

Main Entry: long·line
Pronunciation: 'lo[ng]-"lIn, -'lIn
Function: noun
: a heavy fishing line that may be several miles long and that has baited hooks in series

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search