the animal

Russian translation: данный вид

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the animal
Russian translation:данный вид

22:53 May 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / tuna-related vocabulary
English term or phrase: the animal
A study of Atlantic bluefin tuna has shown that tighter fishing restrictions are needed to protect the animal, Nature magazine reports this week.
Можно слово "the animal" перевести так в этом контексте:
По сообщению журнала “Нейчер” на этой неделе, одно из исследований голубого атлантического тунца выявило необходимость усиления ограничений его ловли с целью сохранения данной ОСОБИ.Или здесь какое-то шутливое прозвище типа "зверь" или что-то в этом роде?
Roman
данный вид
Explanation:
Особь - это конкретная зверюга и обычно переводится, как specimen, а здесь имеется конкретный биологический вид Atlantic bluefin tuna. Можно написать данного вида рыб, но и так нормально. Я с подобными текстами много лет работала в журнале Биология моря
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5данный вид
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +2скорее "вида"
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
скорее "вида"


Explanation:
сохранения вида,
например: Вид ТУНЕЦ СИНИЙ занесён в международную Красную Книгу. ТУНЕЦ СИНИЙ (Thunnus
thunnus) или обыкновенный, встречающийся в очень широком диапазоне ...
www.floranimal.ru/pages/animal/t/4029.html

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Владимир

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Миша, and hey, how's it going?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
данный вид


Explanation:
Особь - это конкретная зверюга и обычно переводится, как specimen, а здесь имеется конкретный биологический вид Atlantic bluefin tuna. Можно написать данного вида рыб, но и так нормально. Я с подобными текстами много лет работала в журнале Биология моря

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
16 mins
  -> thank you, Robert

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Alexandr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Mikhail

agree  olganet
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga-Translator
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Olga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search