western recovery

Russian translation: восстановление западной популяции

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:western recovery
Russian translation:восстановление западной популяции

00:12 May 3, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / fishery migration trends
English term or phrase: western recovery
New controls However, according to ICCAT, the populations rarely mix - and current fishing policy is based on this assumption. Because western tuna have suffered such a major decline over the last 35 years, they receive more protection. Fishermen are only allowed to catch 3,000 tons in the western Atlantic, whereas a 32,000-ton catch is permitted in the east. But according to Dr Block's team, this strict control might not do the fragile western population much good, if they are regularly venturing into the east where fishing is intense. "Right now, any western tuna that swims to the east of the 45 meridian can end up as part of the vastly larger eastern catch," said study co-author Steven Teo, of Stanford University. "What we're suggesting is that ICCAT establish a new central Atlantic management zone with an extremely low quota. That way we can reduce the mortality of giant western tuna that regularly forage there." Dr Block added: "We cannot conserve the western Atlantic population without protecting these fish in the central Atlantic. Or put another way, eastern fishers, particularly high-seas longliners, may be impacting on western recovery." An ICCAT spokesman told the BBC News website that they were aware of the research, and the commission would consider changing fishing policy to reflect it.
Правильно ли я понял предложение с этим выражением:"Нам не удастся сохранить популяцию на западе Атлантики, если не обеспечить защитой этих видов рыб в центральной Атлантике. Другими словами, рыбная ловля на восточном побережье Атлантики, особенно на судах ярусного лова в открытом море (спасибо за помощь в этом слове!),возможно уже сейчас оказывает сильное воздействие НА ВОЗВРАЩЕНИЕ ЗАПАДНЫХ ОСОБЕЙ", только я не совсем понял куда они возвращаются.А может тут под western recovery имеется в виду, что особи тунца восстанавливается как вид в западных водах Атлантики?
Roman
восстановление западной популяции
Explanation:
Евросоюза подписали соглашение о квотах на вылов рыбы в 2004 году и дальнейших планах, направленных на восстановление популяции промысловых пород рыбы ...
Долгосрочный план восстановления популяции рыбы был утвержден единогласно, однако по вопросу квот на 2004 год среди членов ЕС имелись разногласия.

И слово особи не надо употреблять, здесь речь именно о популяции в целом, то есть численность восстанавливается
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2восстановление западной популяции
Anneta Vysotskaya
5западный возврат
Angloruschinese


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
восстановление западной популяции


Explanation:
Евросоюза подписали соглашение о квотах на вылов рыбы в 2004 году и дальнейших планах, направленных на восстановление популяции промысловых пород рыбы ...
Долгосрочный план восстановления популяции рыбы был утвержден единогласно, однако по вопросу квот на 2004 год среди членов ЕС имелись разногласия.

И слово особи не надо употреблять, здесь речь именно о популяции в целом, то есть численность восстанавливается


    Reference: http://www.vnierkh.ru/news/news_152.htm
Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: наверное "популяции западной Атлантики", как-то так
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Vladimir

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
западный возврат


Explanation:
западный возврат

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search