increased fishing

Russian translation: В связи с увеличением вылова рыбы и возрастанием загрязнения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased fishing
Russian translation:В связи с увеличением вылова рыбы и возрастанием загрязнения
Entered by: Roman Bouchev

21:28 May 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / general expression
English term or phrase: increased fishing
In the Antarctic, the Imperial penguin has been threatened due to increased fishing and pollution of the seas.
Выражение increased fishing здесь подразумевает именно увеличение добычи пингвина или вообще морской фауны?
Roman
В связи с увеличением вылова рыбы и возрастанием загрязнения
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3возрастающие масштабы рыбной ловли [и загрязнений]
Nik-On/Off
4В связи с увеличением вылова рыбы и возрастанием загрязнения
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
возрастающие масштабы рыбной ловли [и загрязнений]


Explanation:
я выбрал слово "масштаб", что состыковать рыбную ловлю и загрязнения
Можно, конечно, написать объемы рыбной ловли

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-10 21:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я думаю, что речь идет о морской рыбе, которой питаются пингвины

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Natalka Samilenko
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: возрастающие масштабы вылова рыбы и растущие загрязнения. Рыбная ловля - она больше на любительскую тянет, а там - масштабы.
11 hrs
  -> А, да, действительно! Согласен. Спасибо

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В связи с увеличением вылова рыбы и возрастанием загрязнения


Explanation:
...

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search