wild brown trout

Russian translation: кумжа или морская форель Salmo trutta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild brown trout
Russian translation:кумжа или морская форель Salmo trutta
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

19:37 Sep 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / type of fish
English term or phrase: wild brown trout
The Russians Authorities have effectively allowed the X&Y Company to contribute to the environmental protection of the watersheds where they operate in co-operation with Murmanrybvod (River Authority), PINRO (Scientific Authority) and the Russian Northern Fleet. It has been possible to completely eliminate both near offshore and inland poaching, which was as high as 75% of the stocks, because there are no roads, and we deploy our security forces by land, air and sea. To maintain this scenario the whole length of the main salmon stretches are patrolled by our “running boys” every night. As the spawning season approaches more staff become involved where necessary camping out at the significant spawning sites until the ice freezes over. Through our Wild Brown Trout Programs we are able to keep watch up to the source of the rivers. All information is passed to Murmanryvbod representatives who take appropriate action.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
кумжа или морская форель Salmo trutta
Explanation:
Salmo trutta - Brown Trout
http://www.first-nature.com/fishes/salmo_trutta1.htm

Кумжа (Salmo trutta) она же - морская форель
http://fish-news.teia.org/tr_max.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-09-27 20:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Энциклопедия рыб / Кумжа / Salmo trutta / Семейство лососёвые Salmonidae
http://www.koex.ru/articles/encyclopedia/149
Андреева А.П., Махров А.А., Кузищин К.В., Новиков Г.Г. 1996. Характер адаптивных изменений лактатдегидрогеназы белых скелетных мышц у кумжи ( Salmo trutta L.) // Известия РАН. Серия биологическая. № 4. с. 406-410.
Lahti K., Laurila A., Enberg K., Piironen J. 2001. Variation in aggressive behaviour and growth rate between populations and migratory forms in the brown trout, Salmo trutta // Animal Behaviour. v. 62. p. 935-944.
http://www.vigg.ru/news/inf30117.htm

Avery, Ed L.; Hunt, Robert L.. Hine, Ruth L., Editor
Population dynamics of wild brown trout and associated sport fisheries in four central Wisconsin streams ...Wild brown trout (salmo trutta) populations in four central Wisconsin streams were studied from fall 1975 through spring 1978.
digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/EcoNatRes/ EcoNatRes-idx?type=header&id=EcoNatRes.DNRBull121 - 9k

Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Мне больше привычно название "кумжа" для этой рыбы, чем всякие там научные описания типа бурая морская или дикая форель.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4кумжа или морская форель Salmo trutta
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +1дикая бурая форе
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дикая бурая форе


Explanation:
Cхема проезда
Основные типы рыбы: радужная и Cхема проезда
Основные типы рыбы: радужная и бурая форель Рекомендуемые снасти и снаряжение:
спиннинг/блесна Отправление:– по любым дням. Количество участников – 1-4 чел. ...
www.fishtur.ru/tour_6.php Рекомендуемые снасти и снаряжение:
спиннинг/блесна Отправление:– по любым дням. Количество участников – 1-4 чел. ...
www.fishtur.ru/tour_6.php


капитал | СТОЛИЦА на Онего - общественно-политический интернет ...
Дикая форель тоже вкуснее той, которую выращивают в садках. Но ее на всех не хватит.
Да и кто столько наловит? А американская клюква - это не совсем то, ...
www.stolica.onego.ru/rubric_folder.php?article=

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): например http://www.jamescook.ru/fi.cykw.shtml
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кумжа или морская форель Salmo trutta


Explanation:
Salmo trutta - Brown Trout
http://www.first-nature.com/fishes/salmo_trutta1.htm

Кумжа (Salmo trutta) она же - морская форель
http://fish-news.teia.org/tr_max.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-09-27 20:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Энциклопедия рыб / Кумжа / Salmo trutta / Семейство лососёвые Salmonidae
http://www.koex.ru/articles/encyclopedia/149
Андреева А.П., Махров А.А., Кузищин К.В., Новиков Г.Г. 1996. Характер адаптивных изменений лактатдегидрогеназы белых скелетных мышц у кумжи ( Salmo trutta L.) // Известия РАН. Серия биологическая. № 4. с. 406-410.
Lahti K., Laurila A., Enberg K., Piironen J. 2001. Variation in aggressive behaviour and growth rate between populations and migratory forms in the brown trout, Salmo trutta // Animal Behaviour. v. 62. p. 935-944.
http://www.vigg.ru/news/inf30117.htm

Avery, Ed L.; Hunt, Robert L.. Hine, Ruth L., Editor
Population dynamics of wild brown trout and associated sport fisheries in four central Wisconsin streams ...Wild brown trout (salmo trutta) populations in four central Wisconsin streams were studied from fall 1975 through spring 1978.
digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/EcoNatRes/ EcoNatRes-idx?type=header&id=EcoNatRes.DNRBull121 - 9k



Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Мне больше привычно название "кумжа" для этой рыбы, чем всякие там научные описания типа бурая морская или дикая форель.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): морская форель
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  arksevost
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

agree  koundelev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): кумжа - bulltrout, salmon trout
7 hrs
  -> bulltrout - это другая рыба, Salvelinus confluentus, а "salmon trout" (сейчас нашла ссылку) - действительно синоним для brown trout, но не только для нее -http://dict.die.net/salmon trout/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search