"catch &release" by fly alone

Russian translation: Ловля рыбы на искусственную мушку по принципу "поймал-отпустил"

19:50 Sep 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / fishing method
English term or phrase: "catch &release" by fly alone
Every season we work with scientists from PINRO to check the health of our stocks and collect vital statistics through radio and flog tagging. Since 1998 our parr count has doubled and our catch has quadrupled. In our area the salmon now go through their life cycle free of the damaging effects of man other than temporary, and evidently harmless, “catch & release” by fly alone.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Ловля рыбы на искусственную мушку по принципу "поймал-отпустил"
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Все-таки мне кажется здесь лучше написать "спортивная рыбалка по принципу "поймал-отпустил" исключительно нахлыстом.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ловля на "мушку", при этом пойманная рыба отпускается
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +2Ловля рыбы на искусственную мушку по принципу "поймал-отпустил"
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"catch & release" by fly alone
Ловля рыбы на искусственную мушку по принципу "поймал-отпустил"


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Все-таки мне кажется здесь лучше написать "спортивная рыбалка по принципу "поймал-отпустил" исключительно нахлыстом.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blawith (X): correct
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ловля на "мушку", при этом пойманная рыба отпускается


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-09-27 19:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только вот не уверен я нужныли кавычки для "мушки"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-27 20:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нужны-ли кавычки для "мушки" - наверное, нет


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-09-27 21:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спортивная ловля на мушку - вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-09-27 21:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сом, белуга - только спортивная ловля ("поймал - отпустил")
www.semga.ru/r_tours/show_details.php?user_id=&pass=&tour_i...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
16 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search