the "Live salmon" fishery

Russian translation: рыболовное хозяйство "Живой лосось"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the "Live salmon" fishery
Russian translation:рыболовное хозяйство "Живой лосось"
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

14:25 Sep 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / Arctic ornitology
English term or phrase: the "Live salmon" fishery
Every season we work with scientists from PINRO to check the health of our stocks and collect vital statistics through radio and flog tagging. Since 1998 our parr count has doubled and our catch has quadrupled. In our area the salmon now go through their life cycle free of the damaging effects of man other than temporary, and evidently harmless, “catch & release” by fly alone. Net marked fish are rare. The waters are pristine because there is no pollution. The land drains as it always has. No so-called “improvements” to river banks or beds are allowed or contemplated. Littering of any kind is strictly forbidden by both guests and staff alike. No trees or branches are cut or used for firewood. Even the predators of salmon such as seals and saw bill birds are protected because we believe they are essential to the fitness of our salmon stocks. No fish, dead or alive, enter or leave the territory.
This work was originally made possible by the Power Charitable Trust, founded by me as the benefactor. The Trust organized and financed the X&Y Company of Murmansk, Russia which made possible the “Live salmon” fishery in the Kola Peninsula. The PCT is a non-profit making organization and that gives money to environmental and social causes. This year it will donate substantially to international salmon environmental agencies and Kola Region social charities. We are currently in discussion with the Governor of the Kola Region to assist in a project to clear up potential oil pollution.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
рыболовное хозяйство "Живой лосось"
Explanation:
Создание культурных рыболовных хозяйств - новый вид предпринимательской деятельности.

Это по аналогии с "охотничье-рыболовным хозяйством"
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ryborazvodnik "Zhivoj losos' "
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3рыболовное хозяйство "Живой лосось"
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ryborazvodnik "Zhivoj losos' "


Explanation:
seems like the name of the fishery to me (in "" and capitalized).

or
lososevaja ferma " xxx "
or
lososevoe hoziajstvo "xxx"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-09-29 16:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not 100% sure about the Russian name though..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-09-29 16:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found some fun stuff instead:
.. Грелка католическая (Ценник грелки каталитической) Живой лосось в томатном соусе ...
ona.com.ua/forum/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=679

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anneta Vysotskaya: У Вас больше акцент на разведение получается, а здесь все же речь идет о ловле - fishery, а не farm. Хотя смысл тот же - хозяйство, где рыбу дают ловить за деньги
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the
рыболовное хозяйство "Живой лосось"


Explanation:
Создание культурных рыболовных хозяйств - новый вид предпринимательской деятельности.

Это по аналогии с "охотничье-рыболовным хозяйством"


    Reference: http://tver.rfn.ru/region/rnews.html?id=9205&rid=101
Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search