allow "improvements"

Russian translation: допускать "благоустройство" [береговой зоны]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow "improvements"
Russian translation:допускать "благоустройство" [береговой зоны]
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

16:42 Sep 29, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / general expression
English term or phrase: allow "improvements"
Every season we work with scientists from PINRO to check the health of our stocks and collect vital statistics through radio and flog tagging. Since 1998 our parr count has doubled and our catch has quadrupled. In our area the salmon now go through their life cycle free of the damaging effects of man other than temporary, and evidently harmless, “catch & release” by fly alone. Net marked fish are rare. The waters are pristine because there is no pollution. The land drains as it always has. No so-called “improvements” to river banks or beds are allowed or contemplated.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
t.n. "usovershenstvovaniaj" [beregov etc]
Explanation:
*
t.n. = tak nazivaemie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-29 16:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
t.n. "modernizatsia" [berega i rusla rek]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-09-29 18:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good (professional- landscape architects) term:

"blagoustrojstvo" [and use it in " "]

t.n. "blagoustrojstvo" [ beregov i rusla rek]...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Я не думаю, что берега можно усовершенствовать. Я бы написал "облагораживать".Это мое личное мнение.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4имеется в виду регулирование русла и исправление берегов
Anneta Vysotskaya
4t.n. "usovershenstvovaniaj" [beregov etc]
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t.n. "usovershenstvovaniaj" [beregov etc]


Explanation:
*
t.n. = tak nazivaemie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-29 16:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
t.n. "modernizatsia" [berega i rusla rek]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-09-29 18:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good (professional- landscape architects) term:

"blagoustrojstvo" [and use it in " "]

t.n. "blagoustrojstvo" [ beregov i rusla rek]...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Я не думаю, что берега можно усовершенствовать. Я бы написал "облагораживать".Это мое личное мнение.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow
имеется в виду регулирование русла и исправление берегов


Explanation:
В отличие от других мостовых переходов через Обь, построенных значительно позже, на этом мосту не требовалось в процессе эксплуатации проводить каких-либо дополнительных работ по регулированию русла , укреплению берегов , дамб и опор.
http://www.transsib.ru/Article/article-zdt01.htm

На данный момент в московском регионе наиболее успешно решаются следующие задачи с применением габионных конструкций:
- укрепление берегов и регулирование русел рек;
- укрепление берегов озёр и водохранилищ;


Различают дамбы: напорные оградительные (ограждающие валы или защитные дамбы), предназначенные для защиты низменностей в долинах крупных рек и морских побережий от затопления, и сопрягающие - для соединения сооружений гидроузла с берегами ; безнапорные - для регулирования русел рек.
http://www.voliks.ru/show/17322/


Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search