dockside creel surveys

Russian translation: экспертиза улова на причале

13:50 May 18, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: dockside creel surveys
Others rely on dockside creel surveys, which intercept a small proportion of anglers, to extrapolate catch to the population.
Valeria Burova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:экспертиза улова на причале
Explanation:
Это исследование улова рыболовов. А не просто их опрос. Опрос рыболовов называется просто survey
Selected response from:

Mikhail Popov
Montenegro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4экспертиза улова на причале
Mikhail Popov
4(карточный) опрос рыболовов-любителей
Boris Kochetkov
3 +1сведения о ловле с причалов
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сведения о ловле с причалов


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-05-18 14:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

изучение результатов ловли с причальной стенки

YasenSad - About | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/yasensad.com.ua/info
Рыбная ловля с причала и берега - БЕСПЛАТНО 15.Аренда рыболовных принадлежностей 16.Конные прогулки по берегу моря и по окрестным лугам, ...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Tanami: Disagree. Почему вы решили, что это о ловле "с причалов"?// Исчерпывающе...
27 mins
  -> creel, anglers, catch...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(карточный) опрос рыболовов-любителей


Explanation:
Сбор сведений проходил путем проведения опросов рыболовов-любителей на всем немецком побережье Балтийского моря.
http://www.klgtu.ru/science/magazine/2014_34/katser.pdf

Методика оценки любительского рыболовства. Для оценки объемов вылова рыболовами-любителями использовался карточный опрос совместно с сотрудниками ФГУ «Верхневолжрыбвод» и «Средневолжрыбвод», а также проводился авиаучет количества рыбаков с борта вертолета и учет с судов (русловое водохранилище достаточно хорошо просматривается в бинокль).
http://pandiaweb.ru/text/78/215/100954.php

Dockside creel surveys
Creel surveys provide much-needed information used by TPWD to effectively assess and make management decisions regarding the coastal fisheries of Texas. The study has been ongoing since 1974, with some modifications and refinements through the years. The main objectives of the study are to estimate daytime annual fishing pressure, landings, catch rates, and species and size compositions. These estimates are for sport-boat anglers on trips lasting 12 hours or less. http://www.texassaltwaterfishingmagazine.com/fishing/harvest...

Essentially, creel surveys allow TPWD biologists to estimate what is being removed from the bay and gulf by recreational fisherman.
http://www.texassaltwaterfishingmagazine.com/fishing/summer-...


Boris Kochetkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
экспертиза улова на причале


Explanation:
Это исследование улова рыболовов. А не просто их опрос. Опрос рыболовов называется просто survey

Example sentence(s):
  • Dockside Intercept Surveys - Surveyors from Natural Resources Department of each Gulf state determine the typical catch of a recreational fishing trip by interviewing people when they return from a fishing trip. The surveyors count and measure the fish th

    Reference: http://gulfcouncil.blogspot.sg/2013/05/how-hard-can-it-reall...
Mikhail Popov
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search