horizontal surveying

Russian translation: горизонтальная съемка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal surveying
Russian translation:горизонтальная съемка
Entered by: rns

16:01 May 14, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: horizontal surveying
Advanced studies of large lakes related to fish stock assessment underline the importance of hydro acoustics for fish stock assessment. Besides classical vertical echosounding, ****horizontal surveying**** of the surface layers, which is more demanding on the equipment quality and processing skills, is often used in European reservoirs.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
горизонтальная съемка
Explanation:
приповерхностных слоев
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2горизонтальная съемка
rns
3горизонтальное исследование
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
горизонтальная съемка


Explanation:
приповерхностных слоев

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Max_None
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
горизонтальное исследование


Explanation:
Х

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search