one gives yaw... the last - roll

Russian translation: yaw- вращение вокруг верт. оси, roll - вокруг гор. оси

15:12 Sep 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: one gives yaw... the last - roll
Fish do not have external ears, but sound vibrations readily transmit from the water through the fish's body to its internal ears. The ears are divided into two sections, an upper section (pars superior) and a lower section (utriculus) The pars superior is divided into three semicircular canals and give the fish its sense of balance. It is fluid-filled with sensory hairs. The sensory hairs detect the rotational acceleration of the fluid. The canals are arranged so that ***one gives yaw, another pitch, and the last - roll***. The utriculus gives the fish its ability to hear. It has two large otoliths which vibrate with the sound and stimulate surrounding hair cells.

Трудноватый фрагмент для понимания. Ясно, что речь о каких-то особенностях движения рыбы. С рыбами кто-нибудь близко знаком?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:yaw- вращение вокруг верт. оси, roll - вокруг гор. оси
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-29 15:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: проконсультировался - roll - вращение вокруг продольной оси, сорри :)
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Konstantin!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yaw- вращение вокруг верт. оси, roll - вокруг гор. оси
Konstantin Kisin
3про рыбку можно сказать
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yaw- вращение вокруг верт. оси, roll - вокруг гор. оси


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-29 15:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: проконсультировался - roll - вращение вокруг продольной оси, сорри :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: pitch - поступательное движение
5 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Olga B
6 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
про рыбку можно сказать


Explanation:
движение, дифферент и крен (roll)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search