tilapia

Russian translation: тилапия, тиляпия

11:06 Sep 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: tilapia
разновидность рыбы

Russian translation:тилапия, тиляпия
Explanation:
Распространенная аквариумная рыбка называется тилапия или тиляпия
Selected response from:

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4тилапия, тиляпия
Elena Ivanjushina
3 +3тиляпия
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
тилапия, тиляпия


Explanation:
Распространенная аквариумная рыбка называется тилапия или тиляпия

Elena Ivanjushina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Martinique: Кстати, бумажный пятиязычный словарь названий животных, том Рыбы (Москва, Рус.яз, 1989) дает только один вариант -- "тилАпия"
40 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  recobra: льлько тиляпия и не только аквариумная, разные виды тиляпий - объекты товарного рыбоводства
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
тиляпия


Explanation:
Аквариумные рыбы
... ТЕТРАОДОН, TETRAODON MBU, МБУ, ВЕЕРОХВОСТАЯ РЫБА-ШАР,
Ам2'00-18. ... ТИЛЯПИЯ (РОД), TILAPIA, 26-276, 28-418. ...
www.aqua-art.spb.ru/ryby/tr.htm - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-09-30 11:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аквариум - наука или развлечение? ...
... этого рода. 7. Tilapia nilotica – нильская тилапия.
Промысловая рыба. 8. Citharinus citharus ...
www.aquaria.ru/cgi/aart/a.cgi?index=731 - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-09-30 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili тилапия

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ivanjushina: и так, и этак
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  recobra: только тиляпия, тилапия уже давно не говорят
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тиляпия
6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search