Finfish

Russian translation: finfish рыба [в отличие от crawfish  — ракообразных]

15:40 Mar 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Finfish
What is "Finfish"?
Marina Davidenko
Russian translation:finfish рыба [в отличие от crawfish  — ракообразных]
Explanation:
Finfish - A term used to separate true fish from shellfish, crayfish, jellyfish, etc.
http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=fi...
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9finfish рыба [в отличие от crawfish  — ракообразных]
Yuri Dubrov
5 +1Плавниковые рыбы
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
finfish
finfish рыба [в отличие от crawfish  — ракообразных]


Explanation:
Finfish - A term used to separate true fish from shellfish, crayfish, jellyfish, etc.
http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=fi...

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
0 min
  -> Спс

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: да
2 mins
  -> Спс

agree  Prima Vista
13 mins
  -> Спс

agree  Alexander Demyanov
28 mins
  -> Спс

agree  Kirill Semenov
33 mins
  -> Спс

agree  Irene N
42 mins
  -> Спс

agree  olganet
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): nice...
2 hrs

agree  odaj
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finfish
Плавниковые рыбы


Explanation:
этот термин тоже используется, но чаще в научной и рыбохозяйственной среде, хотя и просто "рыбы" правильный
http://hghltd.yandex.com/yandbtm?url=http://www.biodat.ru/db...
- популяции плавниковых рыб , моллюсков, ракообразных и всех других видов живых организмов, включая птиц, обитающих к югу от Антарктической конвергенции.

Напомним, что акватория, на которую распространяется деятельность АНТКОМ, - это антарктические морские районы, расположенные к югу от 60-го градуса южной широты. Целью Конвенции является сохранение популяций плавниковых рыб , моллюсков, ракообразных и других видов водных биоресурсов, включая птиц.



    Reference: http://www.biodat.ru/db/law/gloss.php?let=16&total=85&last=6...
    Reference: http://hghltd.yandex.com/yandbtm?url=http://gazeta.priroda.r...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search