culturally conditioned feature

Russian translation: культурно обусловленной особенностью

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:culturally conditioned feature
Russian translation:культурно обусловленной особенностью

07:26 Nov 22, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-25 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: culturally conditioned feature
When it became possible to preserve food by pasteurisation or refrigeration, the food became a little less thirst-inducing. As a consequence, the role of beer changed and bottled beer became a culturally conditioned feature of the Danish lunch and dinner table.
Denis Mashutin (X)
United Arab Emirates
культурно обусловленной особенностью
Explanation:
культурно обусловленной особенностью/характерной чертой/признаком и т.д.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3культурно обусловленной особенностью
Andrey Svitanko
4 +1исторически сложившаяся традиция
Stanislav Lemesev
3не более чем традиция
Yulia Solodukhina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
культурно обусловленной особенностью


Explanation:
культурно обусловленной особенностью/характерной чертой/признаком и т.д.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Ivanihin: да, пожалуй
28 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  esperantisto: Только бы я выбросил «обусловленной». Просто особенность культуры (потребления пищи, напитков).
49 mins
  -> Ну может и можно выкинуть. Спасибо за вариант!

agree  DT SM
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исторически сложившаяся традиция


Explanation:
В результате пиво стало выступать в новом качестве, а употребление бутылочного пива за обеденным столом и за ужином стало в Дании исторически сложившейся традицией.

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Soboleva
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не более чем традиция


Explanation:
Как следствие, изменилась и роль жаждоутоляющего напитка, и сегодня присутствие бутылочного пива на датском столе за обедом или ужином — не более чем традиция.

Yulia Solodukhina
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search