sickle cooked

Russian translation: груши "сикель"

12:48 Mar 11, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Arrowroot cruel
English term or phrase: sickle cooked
Таблица pH для разных продуктов:
Peaches, frozen
3.28-3.35
Peanut butter
6.28
Peanut soup
7.5
Pears, Bartlett
3.50-4.60
Pears, canned
4.00-4.07
Pears, sickle cooked w/sugar
4.04-4.21
Pear nectar
4.03

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:груши "сикель"
Explanation:
Seckel - существительное Этимология: возможно, от Seckle или Seckel, фамилия, фермер в Восточной Пенсильвании Дата: 1817 небольшая груша с ароматная, сладкая, очень твердой плоти и желтовато-зеленой кожи с красным покрытием
http://translate.yandex.net/tr-url/en-ru.ru/en.academic.ru/d...

Re: sickle pear ideas Thu, September 20, 2007 - 12:16 PM

Seckel pears is the actual name.

http://recipeexchange.tribe.net/thread/e94e5a79-1ebf-4cab-9e...

•Seckel pears are considered the smallest of all commercially grown pears.
•This pear is also known as the “sugar pear.”

http://www.stemilt.com/fresh-fruit/pears/seckel/

Seckels are tiny pears, with a chubby, round body, small neck, and short stem. Their skin is usually olive green, but frequently exhibits a dark maroon blush that sometimes covers the entire surface of the pear.

Snack-sized Seckels added to lunch boxes or bags are appreciated, particularly by children who love their sweet flavor.
Seckels are small enough to be canned whole. Jars of "baby-pear" Seckels are charming as gifts.

http://www.usapears.com/Recipes And Lifestyle/Now Serving/Pe...

Spiced Sickle Pears

7 lb Sickle pears
6 c Sugar
2 c Cider vinegar
1 c Water
1 tb Whole cloves
6 Sticks of cinnamon


Peel the whole pears, but do not core or take off stem. Combine the sugar, vinegar, and water to make a syrup. Tiei spices iin a muslin bag to boil in syrup for 30 minutes. Add pears and cook until tender. With a spoon, carefully place pears in jars. Boil syrup rapidly for another half hour. Pour syrup over fruit. Seal jars.

http://www.justfruitrecipes.com/fru-pear0119.html
Selected response from:

Velga
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1груши "сикель"
Velga
2дольки груши
Tatiana Grehan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
дольки груши


Explanation:
больше ничего не приходит на ум

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
груши "сикель"


Explanation:
Seckel - существительное Этимология: возможно, от Seckle или Seckel, фамилия, фермер в Восточной Пенсильвании Дата: 1817 небольшая груша с ароматная, сладкая, очень твердой плоти и желтовато-зеленой кожи с красным покрытием
http://translate.yandex.net/tr-url/en-ru.ru/en.academic.ru/d...

Re: sickle pear ideas Thu, September 20, 2007 - 12:16 PM

Seckel pears is the actual name.

http://recipeexchange.tribe.net/thread/e94e5a79-1ebf-4cab-9e...

•Seckel pears are considered the smallest of all commercially grown pears.
•This pear is also known as the “sugar pear.”

http://www.stemilt.com/fresh-fruit/pears/seckel/

Seckels are tiny pears, with a chubby, round body, small neck, and short stem. Their skin is usually olive green, but frequently exhibits a dark maroon blush that sometimes covers the entire surface of the pear.

Snack-sized Seckels added to lunch boxes or bags are appreciated, particularly by children who love their sweet flavor.
Seckels are small enough to be canned whole. Jars of "baby-pear" Seckels are charming as gifts.

http://www.usapears.com/Recipes And Lifestyle/Now Serving/Pe...

Spiced Sickle Pears

7 lb Sickle pears
6 c Sugar
2 c Cider vinegar
1 c Water
1 tb Whole cloves
6 Sticks of cinnamon


Peel the whole pears, but do not core or take off stem. Combine the sugar, vinegar, and water to make a syrup. Tiei spices iin a muslin bag to boil in syrup for 30 minutes. Add pears and cook until tender. With a spoon, carefully place pears in jars. Boil syrup rapidly for another half hour. Pour syrup over fruit. Seal jars.

http://www.justfruitrecipes.com/fru-pear0119.html

Velga
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search