PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

coolants

Russian translation: холодящие вещества/хладагенты

16:28 Mar 25, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: coolants
Cooling agents перевела как холодящие агенты, а вот с coolants не подберу перевод. Охладители как-то в контекст не ложится.

Cooling agents, also known as coolants, are additives that provide a cooling or refreshing effect in the mouth, in the nasal cavity, or on skin. Menthyl-based coolants as used herein include menthol and menthol derivatives.
Vorontsova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:холодящие вещества/хладагенты
Explanation:
Предлагаю такую пару.

Это соединение признано безопасным и используется в производстве косметики и в пищевой промышленности в качестве хладагента. Кроме того, как ...
www.uralgrit.com/articles/evolyuciya-morskih-pokrytiy
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3холодящие вещества/хладагенты
Andrew Vdovin
4 -1теплоносители
Yuliya Kinash
3холодящие добавки/вещества
Igor Kondrashkin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
холодящие добавки/вещества


Explanation:
=

Igor Kondrashkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: да вот, к сожалению, уже использовала этот термин для Cooling agents.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
теплоносители


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coolant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2014-03-25 16:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://translate.academic.ru/coolant/en/ru/1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2014-03-25 20:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Значит: cooling agents - "вещества с холодящим действием/холодящие вещества" и coolants - "вкусообразующие вещества"

Yuliya Kinash
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Kondrashkin: Здесь термин из пищепрома, поэтому, конечно, не хладагенты и уже тем более не "теплоносители"
2 hrs
  -> Вы правы, я ошиблась:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
холодящие вещества/хладагенты


Explanation:
Предлагаю такую пару.

Это соединение признано безопасным и используется в производстве косметики и в пищевой промышленности в качестве хладагента. Кроме того, как ...
www.uralgrit.com/articles/evolyuciya-morskih-pokrytiy

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search